Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Russell Sage College›Men's Soccer
Division III · Empire 8

Russell Sage College Men's Soccer

Troy, NY · the Chomper the Gator · Russell Sage College overview
37
Roster
2024–25 season
$128k
Team budget
34th percentile in Division III
$3,459
Per roster spot
median $4,496
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Russell Sage College fields a men's soccer team in the Empire 8 (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, above the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $128,012, below the median of $152k — $3,459 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$128k
Spend per player$3,459
Roster size37
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster37 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$128,012 for the year
  • Operating expenses$27,967 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,459 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$28,606 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Amir Pasic head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Russell Sage College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,080undergraduates · 2,064 students in all
Women 76% Men 24%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
76%admitted · of 1,655 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
37on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$128,012 $3,460 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$28,606
$23,588net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$54,322
Average net price$23,588
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,692
$30–48k$16,863
$48–75k$22,393
$75–110k$27,639
$110k and up$29,668
Tuition & fees
$36,756

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.84
Property0.84
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
44%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 12 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing114 · 44%
Business30 · 12%
Psychology24 · 9%
Visual & performing arts24 · 9%
Education20 · 8%

Research Russell Sage College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Russell Sage CollegeRensselaer Polytechnic Institute · 1 miSiena University · 3 miUniversity at Albany · 7 miUnion College (New York) · 13 miWilliams College · 25 miSkidmore College · 26 miMassachusetts College of Liberal Arts · 30 miState University of New York at Cobleskill · 41 miBard College · 50 miWestfield State University · 62 miUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst · 64 miAmherst College · 65 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Division III · Liberty League136$180k—58%
Siena University Division I · Metro Conference336$871k99171%
University at Albany Division I · America East Conference730$674k94370%
Union College (New York) Division III · Liberty League1330$234k—44%
Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference2529$211k—10%
Skidmore College Division III · Liberty League2632$192k—23%
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference3027$83k—92%
State University of New York at Cobleskill Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference4128$119k—83%
Bard College Division III · Liberty League5030$172k—52%
Westfield State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference6232$71k—81%
University of Massachusetts, Amherst Division I · The Summit League6425$998k99058%
Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference6532$452k—10%

Other men's soccer programs in the Empire 8

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
St. John Fisher University52$216k$4,152—vs
State University of New York Polytechnic Institute33$173k$5,257—vs
Utica University38$162k$4,257—vs
State University of New York at Geneseo29$154k$5,317—vs
Hartwick College24$152k$6,340—vs
Nazareth University34$146k$4,301—vs
Alfred University34$142k$4,179—vs
Russell Sage College37$128k$3,459—vs
State University of New York at Brockport29$127k$4,376—vs
Elmira College41$98k$2,400—vs
Houghton University31$93k$2,995—vs
Keuka College29$82k$2,835—vs

Every Empire 8 men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked