Pittsburg State University Baseball
Pittsburg State University fields a baseball team in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 48 players, about the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $680,365, above the median of $584k — $14,174 per roster spot, upper half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,921,300 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,123 per roster spot.
Among Division II baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster48 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$680,365 for the year
- Operating expenses$253,417 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$14,174 division median $12,001
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,921,300 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,123 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$111,324 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Stephen B Buckingham head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $680,365 $14,174 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,921,300
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $111,324
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,156 in-state · $19,500 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Pittsburg State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri Southern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 24 | 40 | $611k | — | 97% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 72 | 46 | $523k | — | 100% | |
| Drury University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 79 | 46 | $786k | — | 59% | |
| Missouri State University Division I · Conference USA | 79 | 31 | $1.9M | 961 | 91% | |
| Rogers State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 90 | 29 | $550k | — | — | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 96 | 43 | $9.9M | 971 | 72% | |
| Northeastern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 103 | 43 | $459k | — | 99% | |
| Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 107 | 42 | $835k | — | 98% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 108 | 58 | $867k | — | 69% | |
| University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference | 112 | 39 | $4.5M | 976 | 88% | |
| Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 114 | 62 | $857k | — | 69% | |
| Oral Roberts University Division I · The Summit League | 116 | 40 | $2.4M | 989 | 99% |
Other baseball programs in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Central Missouri | 58 | $867k | $14,942 | — | vs | |
| Emporia State University | 42 | $835k | $19,882 | — | vs | |
| Newman University | 39 | $708k | $18,151 | — | vs | |
| Northwest Missouri State University | 55 | $699k | $12,707 | — | vs | |
| Washburn University | 46 | $696k | $15,128 | — | vs | |
| Pittsburg State University | 48 | $680k | $14,174 | — | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fort Smith | 39 | $636k | $16,319 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Oklahoma | 59 | $632k | $10,706 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Southern State University | 40 | $611k | $15,284 | — | vs | |
| Rogers State University | 29 | $550k | $18,972 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Western State University | 45 | $521k | $11,568 | — | vs | |
| Fort Hays State University | 34 | $484k | $14,241 | — | vs | |
| Northeastern State University | 43 | $459k | $10,668 | — | vs |
Every Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked