Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference
Rivier University · Rankings
Nashua, NH · City · Private · Master's university · the Raiders · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
7
Top 10% finishes
of 62 lists
#5
Best standing
Health professions & nursing · Division III
62
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Rivier University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#5Best for health professions & nursingof 410 in Division III · #9 nationally60.1%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#16Women coaching women's teamsof 401 in Division III · #42 nationally75%#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $77,908 | #68 of 403 | #457 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $42,318 | #95 of 401 | #515 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $79,549 | #100 of 399 | #588 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $39,985 | #146 of 397 | #655 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $8,093 | #247 of 403 | #900 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $2,597,736 | #302 of 403 | #954 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $21,821 | #302 of 399 | #899 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $2,597,736 | #306 of 403 | #958 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 75% | #16 of 401 | #42 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.4 | #51 of 403 | #87 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 24.0% | #202 of 400 | #289 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 15 | #280 of 403 | #513 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 321 | #294 of 403 | #785 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 76% | #252 of 420 | #596 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 82% | #253 of 417 | #617 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 58% | #265 of 420 | #576 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 14:1 | #321 of 420 | #563 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 1,749 | #352 of 417 | #938 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for health professions & nursing | 60.1% | #5 of 410 | #9 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 6.7% | #61 of 410 | #150 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 5.8% | #165 of 410 | #427 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 2.2% | #197 of 410 | #584 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.3% | #216 of 410 | #418 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 13.0% | #258 of 410 | #781 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.5% | #296 of 410 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #303 of 410 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.9% | #318 of 410 | #792 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #322 of 410 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 4.5% | #331 of 410 | #857 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.0% | #340 of 410 | #952 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #346 of 410 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.4% | #358 of 410 | #967 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.0% | #365 of 410 | #989 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $14,943 | #150 of 411 | #311 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $56,506 | #203 of 412 | #667 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $56,506 | #210 of 412 | #398 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $16,807 | #219 of 413 | #685 of 1,072 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $14,943 | #262 of 411 | #753 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $28,227 | #307 of 419 | #866 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 50% | #312 of 412 | #813 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 39 | #82 of 421 | #138 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 8.1% | #89 of 414 | #311 of 1,079 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 51% | #103 of 420 | #215 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 62% | #121 of 421 | #306 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,335 | #131 of 420 | #188 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 9 mi | #177 of 421 | #514 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 38% | #287 of 421 | #728 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,335 | #290 of 421 | #898 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 49% | #295 of 420 | #814 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 43 | #296 of 416 | #748 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.12 | #46 of 235 | #108 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.60 | #62 of 235 | #247 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.60 | #174 of 235 | #560 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1994 | #311 of 417 | #842 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #239 of 400 | #264 of 400 | #175 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #154 of 371 | #148 of 371 | #173 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #326 of 400 | #258 of 400 | #311 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #332 of 401 | #282 of 401 | #279 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #118 of 153 | #88 of 153 | #124 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 83 peers | #60 of 83 | #59 of 83 | #50 of 83 | — | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Women's Ice Hockey · 74 peers | #60 of 74 | #65 of 74 | #25 of 74 | — | Women's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #167 of 222 | #192 of 222 | #120 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #176 of 257 | #128 of 257 | #191 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #277 of 399 | #277 of 399 | #175 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #242 of 382 | #247 of 382 | #175 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 124 peers | #54 of 124 | #71 of 124 | #18 of 124 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #232 of 400 | #186 of 400 | #264 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Rivier University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board