Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Pennsylvania State University›Men's Basketball
Division I · Big Ten Conference

Pennsylvania State University Men's Basketball

University Park, PA · the Nittany Lions · Pennsylvania State University overview
14
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 15
$14M
Team budget
91st percentile in Division I
$1,031,039
Per roster spot
median $196,319
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
948
APR
95% of players retained
54%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Pennsylvania State University fields a men's basketball team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $14,434,548, well above the median of $3M — $1,031,039 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 948, about the median of 967, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $14,065,058 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $27,310 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$14M
Spend per player$1,031,039
Roster size14
Coaching staff4
APR948

Team budgets across the division

$620k$32M
this programevery Division I men's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$14,434,548 for the year
  • Operating expenses$2,231,759 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,031,039 division median $196,319
  • Academic Progress Rate948 multi-year; 920 latest
  • Players retained95% year to year
  • Eligible95% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$14,065,058 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$27,310 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$3,707,691 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mike Rhoades head coachHead Coachnot on file
Brent ScottAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Talor BattleAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Dwayne StephensAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Clay ConnerAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Jake SzczecinaDirector of OperationsOn file · sign in
Alex GrumerAssistant Director of OperationsOn file · sign in
Put Pennsylvania State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
42,223undergraduates · 50,399 students in all
Women 47% Men 53%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
54%admitted · of 85,956 applicants
SAT middle 50%1220 – 1400
ACT middle 50%27 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
86%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1514
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate948
95% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$14,434,548 $1,031,039 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$14,065,058
Recruiting spend, men's
$3,707,691
$27,450net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$39,892
Sticker, out-of-state$59,846
Average net price$27,450
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,458
$30–48k$19,743
$48–75k$26,257
$75–110k$33,579
$110k and up$37,209
Tuition & fees
$20,234 in-state · $40,188 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.66violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.66
Property0.64
In residence halls
24 burglaries · 145 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
11 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,790 · 16%
Engineering1,620 · 15%
Computer & information sciences1,219 · 11%
Communication & journalism807 · 7%
Biological sciences742 · 7%

Research Pennsylvania State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Pennsylvania State UniversityJuniata College · 22 miPenn State University, Altoona · 34 miMount Aloysius College · 45 miSaint Francis University · 45 miSusquehanna University · 52 miBucknell University · 52 miPennsylvania College of Technology · 53 miDickinson College · 54 miShippensburg University of Pennsylvania · 54 miLycoming College · 55 miWilson College · 60 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Johnstown · 63 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Juniata College Division III · Landmark Conference2222$268k—72%
Penn State University, Altoona Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference3417$125k—97%
Mount Aloysius College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference4518$90k—90%
Saint Francis University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4520$2.1M98577%
Susquehanna University Division III · Landmark Conference5216$239k—79%
Bucknell University Division I · Patriot League5215$2.9M100032%
Pennsylvania College of Technology Division III · United East Conference5323$186k——
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference5418$235k—43%
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference5414$529k—86%
Lycoming College Division III · Landmark Conference5517$194k—68%
Wilson College Division III · United East Conference609$126k—90%
University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference6316$545k—96%

Other men's basketball programs in the Big Ten Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Indiana University, Bloomington 4 over cap19$32M$1,674,653959vs
Michigan State University 1 over cap16$21M$1,285,420995vs
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign room for 114$21M$1,468,997948vs
University of California, Los Angeles 2 over cap17$18M$1,047,043945vs
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick at cap15$16M$1,071,793969vs
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities 1 over cap16$16M$976,491977vs
Northwestern University room for 114$15M$1,052,0621000vs
Pennsylvania State University room for 114$14M$1,031,039948vs
University of Michigan 1 over cap16$14M$897,407990vs
University of Oregon 3 over cap18$14M$781,825959vs
Purdue University 3 over cap18$14M$780,024975vs
University of Iowa 2 over cap17$13M$781,897960vs
University of Nebraska-Lincoln 3 over cap18$13M$733,122964vs
The Ohio State University 1 over cap16$13M$822,417965vs
University of Southern California 2 over cap17$13M$769,104967vs
University of Maryland, College Park at cap15$13M$864,857959vs
University of Wisconsin-Madison 2 over cap17$12M$733,183990vs
University of Washington 1 over cap16$12M$732,8291000vs

Every Big Ten Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked