Bucknell University Men's Basketball
Bucknell University fields a men's basketball team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,944,796, about the median of $3M — $196,319 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 967, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,667,603 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $20,352 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,944,796 for the year
- Operating expenses$528,164 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$196,319 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$9,667,603 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,352 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$290,116 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| John Griffin III head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Branden McDonald | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Jesse Flannery | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tyler Simms | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mike Walley | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 86%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,944,796 $196,320 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $9,667,603
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $290,116
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $64,772
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 64 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Bucknell University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susquehanna University Division III · Landmark Conference | 11 | 16 | $239k | — | 79% | |
| Pennsylvania College of Technology Division III · United East Conference | 21 | 23 | $186k | — | — | |
| Lycoming College Division III · Landmark Conference | 21 | 17 | $194k | — | 68% | |
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 23 | 46 | $980k | — | 95% | |
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 23 | 46 | $980k | — | 95% | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 23 | 46 | $980k | — | 95% | |
| Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 47 | 18 | $194k | — | 75% | |
| Penn State Harrisburg Division III · United East Conference | 52 | 14 | $142k | — | 96% | |
| Pennsylvania State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 52 | 14 | $14M | 948 | 54% | |
| Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference | 54 | 18 | $235k | — | 43% | |
| Misericordia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 55 | 32 | $133k | — | 85% | |
| Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 55 | 16 | $178k | — | 78% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Patriot League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University at cap | 15 | $3.2M | $214,024 | 975 | vs | |
| Colgate University at cap | 15 | $3M | $199,916 | 990 | vs | |
| Bucknell University at cap | 15 | $2.9M | $196,319 | 1000 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross 1 over cap | 16 | $2.8M | $174,981 | 986 | vs | |
| Lafayette College room for 1 | 14 | $2.5M | $176,579 | 989 | vs | |
| Lehigh University at cap | 15 | $2.3M | $150,155 | 960 | vs | |
| Loyola University Maryland 1 over cap | 16 | $2.1M | $133,165 | 990 | vs | |
| American University 4 over cap | 19 | $2.1M | $109,770 | 985 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 981 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 974 | vs |
Every Patriot League men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked