Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Men's Basketball
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania fields a men's basketball team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $529,087, below the median of $642k — $37,791 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $677,106 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $2,234 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$529,087 for the year
- Operating expenses$85,825 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$37,791 division median $37,568
- Athletic aid, men's teams$677,106 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$2,234 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$19,902 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Robert 'Chris' Fite head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 52%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $529,087 $37,792 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $677,106
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $19,902
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $13,394 in-state · $15,648 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 10 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson College Division III · United East Conference | 10 | 9 | $126k | — | 90% | |
| Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference | 20 | 18 | $235k | — | 43% | |
| Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference | 22 | 17 | $315k | — | 48% | |
| Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference | 28 | 15 | $2.7M | 949 | 72% | |
| Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 29 | 16 | $178k | — | 78% | |
| Juniata College Division III · Landmark Conference | 40 | 22 | $268k | — | 72% | |
| Penn State Harrisburg Division III · United East Conference | 42 | 14 | $142k | — | 96% | |
| York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 43 | 19 | $177k | — | 94% | |
| McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference | 43 | 22 | $248k | — | 84% | |
| Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 44 | 15 | $177k | — | 78% | |
| Shepherd University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 46 | 14 | $423k | — | 96% | |
| Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference | 50 | 20 | $126k | — | 77% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania Western University, California | 49 | $1.5M | $30,508 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion | 49 | $1.5M | $30,508 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro | 49 | $1.5M | $30,508 | — | vs | |
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 46 | $980k | $21,298 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 46 | $980k | $21,298 | — | vs | |
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | 46 | $980k | $21,298 | — | vs | |
| Gannon University | 14 | $979k | $69,917 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 15 | $830k | $55,311 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 17 | $746k | $43,898 | — | vs | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 15 | $665k | $44,358 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 23 | $629k | $27,357 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 16 | $621k | $38,793 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 21 | $552k | $26,265 | — | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown | 16 | $545k | $34,045 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 14 | $529k | $37,791 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 16 | $523k | $32,718 | — | vs | |
| Shepherd University | 14 | $423k | $30,225 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked