Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Penn State University, Altoona›Men's Basketball
Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

Penn State University, Altoona Men's Basketball

Altoona, PA · the Lions · Penn State University, Altoona overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$125k
Team budget
15th percentile in Division III
$7,364
Per roster spot
median $9,936
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Penn State University, Altoona fields a men's basketball team in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $125,188, below the median of $198k — $7,364 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$125k
Spend per player$7,364
Roster size17
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$125,188 for the year
  • Operating expenses$82,609 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,364 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$8,135 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
David McGreal head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Penn State University, Altoona on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,421undergraduates · 2,421 students in all
Women 46% Men 54%
Setting
City
Type
Public
Affiliation
None
97%admitted · of 7,134 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1260
ACT middle 50%22 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
18%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$125,188 $7,364 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$8,135
$22,506net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$36,392
Sticker, out-of-state$47,116
Average net price$22,506
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,269
$30–48k$17,288
$48–75k$21,857
$75–110k$26,446
$110k and up$28,543
Tuition & fees
$15,944 in-state · $26,668 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.95violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.95
Property0.84
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's
Health professions & nursing58 · 21%
Business48 · 17%
Engineering technologies26 · 9%
Education21 · 8%
Psychology21 · 8%

Research Penn State University, Altoona

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Penn State University, AltoonaMount Aloysius College · 12 miSaint Francis University · 12 miJuniata College · 21 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Johnstown · 29 miPennsylvania State University · 34 miIndiana University of Pennsylvania · 40 miSaint Vincent College · 55 miWilson College · 57 miShippensburg University of Pennsylvania · 57 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Greensburg · 62 miSeton Hill University · 62 miFrostburg State University · 68 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Mount Aloysius College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference1218$90k—90%
Saint Francis University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference1220$2.1M98577%
Juniata College Division III · Landmark Conference2122$268k—72%
University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2916$545k—96%
Pennsylvania State University Division I · Big Ten Conference3414$14M94854%
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference4015$830k—91%
Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5524$307k—59%
Wilson College Division III · United East Conference579$126k—90%
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference5714$529k—86%
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference6215$84k—98%
Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference6223$629k—76%
Frostburg State University Division II · Mountain East Conference6822$400k—89%

Other men's basketball programs in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Pittsburgh, Bradford18$179k$9,946—vs
Carlow University17$170k$10,003—vs
Hilbert College18$155k$8,595—vs
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College18$147k$8,169—vs
Penn State University, Altoona17$125k$7,364—vs
Mount Aloysius College18$90k$4,984—vs
La Roche University20$86k$4,285—vs
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg15$84k$5,626—vs

Every Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked