Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Northwestern University›Men's Basketball
Division I · Big Ten Conference

Northwestern University Men's Basketball

Evanston, IL · the Wildcats · Northwestern University overview
14
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 15
$15M
Team budget
92nd percentile in Division I
$1,052,062
Per roster spot
median $196,319
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
7%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Northwestern University fields a men's basketball team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $14,728,871, well above the median of $3M — $1,052,062 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 967, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $14,880,630 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $56,796 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$15M
Spend per player$1,052,062
Roster size14
Coaching staff5
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$620k$32M
this programevery Division I men's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$14,728,871 for the year
  • Operating expenses$2,087,840 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,052,062 division median $196,319
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$14,880,630 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$56,796 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$1,863,790 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chris Collins head coachHead Coachnot on file
Chris LoweryAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Shane SouthwellAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Bryant McIntoshAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Chris LautenDirector of OperationsOn file · sign in
Trevor MarcusAssistant Coach / Director of Video OperationsOn file · sign in
Maura QuinnAssistant Director of Basketball OperationsOn file · sign in
Put Northwestern University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
9,157undergraduates · 23,203 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
7%admitted · of 51,769 applicants
SAT middle 50%1490 – 1560
ACT middle 50%33 – 35
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
96%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1514
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$14,728,871 $1,052,062 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$14,880,630
Recruiting spend, men's
$1,863,790
$23,341net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$91,290
Average net price$23,341
Net price by family income
$0–30k$1,243
$30–48k$3,373
$48–75k$6,485
$75–110k$14,059
$110k and up$48,837
Tuition & fees
$65,997

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.52violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.52
Property3.72
In residence halls
6 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Engineering347 · 16%
Social sciences340 · 16%
Communication & journalism310 · 14%
Biological sciences247 · 11%
Computer & information sciences231 · 11%

Research Northwestern University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Northwestern UniversityLoyola University Chicago · 4 miNorth Park University · 5 miDePaul University · 12 miRoosevelt University · 12 miConcordia University Chicago · 12 miUniversity of Illinois Chicago · 12 miDominican University (Illinois) · 13 miIllinois Institute of Technology · 15 miLake Forest College · 16 miElmhurst University · 17 miUniversity of Chicago · 19 miChicago State University · 23 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Loyola University Chicago Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference417$7M95981%
North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin527$292k—73%
DePaul University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1214$13M96874%
Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1216$685k—94%
Concordia University Chicago Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference1226$198k—93%
University of Illinois Chicago Division I · Missouri Valley Conference1215$4M95479%
Dominican University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference1320$154k—80%
Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference1517$148k—55%
Lake Forest College Division III · Midwest Conference1618$184k—59%
Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin1719$266k—76%
University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association1918$623k—5%
Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference2319$1.4M91541%

Other men's basketball programs in the Big Ten Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Indiana University, Bloomington 4 over cap19$32M$1,674,653959vs
Michigan State University 1 over cap16$21M$1,285,420995vs
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign room for 114$21M$1,468,997948vs
University of California, Los Angeles 2 over cap17$18M$1,047,043945vs
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick at cap15$16M$1,071,793969vs
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities 1 over cap16$16M$976,491977vs
Northwestern University room for 114$15M$1,052,0621000vs
Pennsylvania State University room for 114$14M$1,031,039948vs
University of Michigan 1 over cap16$14M$897,407990vs
University of Oregon 3 over cap18$14M$781,825959vs
Purdue University 3 over cap18$14M$780,024975vs
University of Iowa 2 over cap17$13M$781,897960vs
University of Nebraska-Lincoln 3 over cap18$13M$733,122964vs
The Ohio State University 1 over cap16$13M$822,417965vs
University of Southern California 2 over cap17$13M$769,104967vs
University of Maryland, College Park at cap15$13M$864,857959vs
University of Wisconsin-Madison 2 over cap17$12M$733,183990vs
University of Washington 1 over cap16$12M$732,8291000vs

Every Big Ten Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked