University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Men's Basketball
University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown fields a men's basketball team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $544,721, below the median of $642k — $34,045 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $1,087,603 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,439 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$544,721 for the year
- Operating expenses$101,125 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$34,045 division median $37,568
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,087,603 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$4,439 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$10,673 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Patrick Grubbs head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $544,721 $34,045 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,087,603
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $10,673
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,646 in-state · $26,520 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Aloysius College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 18 | 18 | $90k | — | 90% | |
| Saint Francis University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 20 | 20 | $2.1M | 985 | 77% | |
| Penn State University, Altoona Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 29 | 17 | $125k | — | 97% | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 30 | 15 | $830k | — | 91% | |
| Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 30 | 24 | $307k | — | 59% | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 37 | 15 | $84k | — | 98% | |
| Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 38 | 23 | $629k | — | 76% | |
| Frostburg State University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 43 | 22 | $400k | — | 89% | |
| Juniata College Division III · Landmark Conference | 46 | 22 | $268k | — | 72% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 57 | 49 | $1.5M | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 57 | 49 | $1.5M | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 57 | 49 | $1.5M | — | 94% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania Western University, California | 49 | $1.5M | $30,508 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion | 49 | $1.5M | $30,508 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro | 49 | $1.5M | $30,508 | — | vs | |
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 46 | $980k | $21,298 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 46 | $980k | $21,298 | — | vs | |
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | 46 | $980k | $21,298 | — | vs | |
| Gannon University | 14 | $979k | $69,917 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 15 | $830k | $55,311 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 17 | $746k | $43,898 | — | vs | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 15 | $665k | $44,358 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 23 | $629k | $27,357 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 16 | $621k | $38,793 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 21 | $552k | $26,265 | — | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown | 16 | $545k | $34,045 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 14 | $529k | $37,791 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 16 | $523k | $32,718 | — | vs | |
| Shepherd University | 14 | $423k | $30,225 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked