Start your board
Programs›Football›Kenyon College›Football
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

Kenyon College Football

Gambier, OH · the Owls · Kenyon College overview
60
Roster
2024–25 season
$399k
Team budget
11th percentile in Division III
$6,655
Per roster spot
median $5,431
9
Coaches
1 head · 8 assistant
31%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Kenyon College fields a football team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 60 players, well below the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 8 assistants. Team expenses were $399,322, below the median of $613k — $6,655 per roster spot, upper half of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III football programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$399k
Spend per player$6,655
Roster size60
Coaching staff9

Team budgets across the division

$181k$3.6M
this programevery Division III football program

Roster sizes

40232
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster60 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 8 assistant
  • Team expenses$399,322 for the year
  • Operating expenses$90,015 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,655 division median $5,431
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$87,629 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ian Good head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Kenyon College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,184undergraduates · 2,184 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
31%admitted · of 8,218 applicants
SAT middle 50%1360 – 1500
ACT middle 50%31 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
87%
60on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$399,322 $6,655 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 8 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$87,629
$44,470net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$87,590
Average net price$44,470
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,865
$30–48k$11,666
$48–75k$13,777
$75–110k$22,995
$110k and up$45,073
Tuition & fees
$69,330

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.74violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.74
Property0.89
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 13 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences87 · 23%
English55 · 15%
Biological sciences48 · 13%
Visual & performing arts48 · 13%
Psychology25 · 7%

Research Kenyon College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Kenyon CollegeDenison University · 22 miOtterbein University · 33 miAshland University · 34 miOhio Wesleyan University · 36 miThe College of Wooster · 39 miOhio Dominican University · 39 miCapital University · 41 miThe Ohio State University · 41 miMuskingum University · 44 miWalsh University · 64 miOberlin College · 64 miHeidelberg University · 65 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2295$692k—17%
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference3387$408k—83%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference34163$2.7M—81%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3694$638k—51%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3972$506k—54%
Ohio Dominican University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference39126$1.3M—85%
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4189$576k—73%
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference41122$92M98551%
Muskingum University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference44119$590k—82%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference64128$1.7M—78%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6440$637k—33%
Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference65150$642k—68%

Other football programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
John Carroll University130$1M$7,915—vs
Washington University in St. Louis106$849k$8,013—vs
DePauw University157$818k$5,210—vs
Wittenberg University186$741k$3,981—vs
Denison University95$692k$7,279—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University94$638k$6,790—vs
Oberlin College40$637k$15,916—vs
The College of Wooster72$506k$7,027—vs
Kenyon College60$399k$6,655—vs
Wabash College————vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked