Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Northwood University›Men's Basketball
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Northwood University Men's Basketball

Midland, MI · the Timberwolves · Northwood University overview
18
Roster
2024–25 season
$668k
Team budget
55th percentile in Division II
$37,116
Per roster spot
median $37,568
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
84%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Northwood University fields a men's basketball team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $668,099, about the median of $642k — $37,116 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $2,913,716 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,687 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$668k
Spend per player$37,116
Roster size18
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$56k$2.2M
this programevery Division II men's basketball program

Roster sizes

1261
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$668,099 for the year
  • Operating expenses$93,933 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$37,116 division median $37,568
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,913,716 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,687 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$46,527 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tom Church head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Northwood University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,989undergraduates · 2,360 students in all
Women 38% Men 62%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Special focus
Affiliation
None
84%admitted · of 2,074 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
61%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$668,099 $37,117 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,913,716
Recruiting spend, men's
$46,527
$26,429net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,938
Average net price$26,429
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,137
$30–48k$21,931
$48–75k$25,179
$75–110k$25,556
$110k and up$29,125
Tuition & fees
$33,000

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.14violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.14
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
85%of bachelor's degrees in business · 6 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business468 · 85%
Computer & information sciences37 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation23 · 4%
Health professions & nursing16 · 3%
Communication & journalism7 · 1%

Research Northwood University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Northwood UniversitySaginaw Valley State University · 18 miCentral Michigan University · 25 miAlma College · 26 miFerris State University · 60 miMichigan State University · 63 miCalvin University · 82 miDavenport University · 83 miOakland University · 85 miThe University of Olivet · 88 miGrand Valley State University · 93 miUniversity of Michigan · 97 miAlbion College · 99 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1816$673k—73%
Central Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference2517$2.5M96591%
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association2636$226k—66%
Ferris State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6019$786k—81%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference6316$21M99584%
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8222$341k—71%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8316$627k—97%
Oakland University Division I · Horizon League8515$2.9M95270%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8831$230k—97%
Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9317$995k—95%
University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference9716$14M99018%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association9930$252k—83%

Other men's basketball programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Kentucky Wesleyan College16$855k$53,417—vs
Cedarville University14$785k$56,050—vs
University of Findlay24$752k$31,328—vs
Ashland University20$734k$36,675—vs
Tiffin University58$668k$11,521—vs
Northwood University18$668k$37,116—vs
Walsh University26$639k$24,576—vs
Ohio Dominican University24$558k$23,269—vs
Malone University21$558k$26,570—vs
Lake Erie College26$523k$20,101—vs
Thomas More University19$493k$25,937—vs
Hillsdale College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked