Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Lake Erie College›Men's Basketball
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Lake Erie College Men's Basketball

Painesville, OH · the Storm · Lake Erie College overview
26
Roster
2024–25 season
$523k
Team budget
23rd percentile in Division II
$20,101
Per roster spot
median $37,568
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
64%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Lake Erie College fields a men's basketball team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, well above the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $522,648, below the median of $642k — $20,101 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $2,369,125 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,105 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$523k
Spend per player$20,101
Roster size26
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$56k$2.2M
this programevery Division II men's basketball program

Roster sizes

1261
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster26 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$522,648 for the year
  • Operating expenses$95,795 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$20,101 division median $37,568
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,369,125 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,105 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$31,597 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kyle Conley head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Lake Erie College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
744undergraduates · 942 students in all
Women 47% Men 53%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
64%admitted · of 1,193 applicants
SAT middle 50%945 – 1115
ACT middle 50%18 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
26on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$522,648 $20,102 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,369,125
Recruiting spend, men's
$31,597
$22,322net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,314
Average net price$22,322
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,958
$30–48k$19,969
$48–75k$18,863
$75–110k$24,170
$110k and up$24,353
Tuition & fees
$36,032

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.5violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.50
Property0.90
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
39%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business52 · 39%
Education22 · 16%
Criminal justice & protective services11 · 8%
Biological sciences10 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation10 · 7%

Research Lake Erie College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Lake Erie CollegeJohn Carroll University · 21 miCase Western Reserve University · 24 miKent State University · 25 miCleveland State University · 26 miHiram College · 29 miBaldwin Wallace University · 39 miUniversity of Akron · 46 miThiel College · 50 miYoungstown State University · 53 miUniversity of Mount Union · 57 miAllegheny College · 57 miOberlin College · 58 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2122$276k—81%
Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association2420$272k—29%
Kent State University Division I · Mid-American Conference25————
Cleveland State University Division I · Horizon League2614$2.6M94195%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2925$128k—93%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference3919$234k—77%
University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference4618$3.3M94171%
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5017$136k—71%
Youngstown State University Division I · Horizon League5316$2.3M95880%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5723$373k—80%
Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5717$211k—59%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5815$222k—33%

Other men's basketball programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Kentucky Wesleyan College16$855k$53,417—vs
Cedarville University14$785k$56,050—vs
University of Findlay24$752k$31,328—vs
Ashland University20$734k$36,675—vs
Tiffin University58$668k$11,521—vs
Northwood University18$668k$37,116—vs
Walsh University26$639k$24,576—vs
Ohio Dominican University24$558k$23,269—vs
Malone University21$558k$26,570—vs
Lake Erie College26$523k$20,101—vs
Thomas More University19$493k$25,937—vs
Hillsdale College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked