Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Malone University›Men's Basketball
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Malone University Men's Basketball

Canton, OH · the Pioneers · Malone University overview
21
Roster
2024–25 season
$558k
Team budget
32nd percentile in Division II
$26,570
Per roster spot
median $37,568
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Malone University fields a men's basketball team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, above the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $557,977, below the median of $642k — $26,570 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $2,057,426 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,531 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$558k
Spend per player$26,570
Roster size21
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$56k$2.2M
this programevery Division II men's basketball program

Roster sizes

1261
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster21 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$557,977 for the year
  • Operating expenses$104,712 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$26,570 division median $37,568
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,057,426 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,531 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$18,296 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tae Gibbs head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Malone University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
987undergraduates · 1,205 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Friends
76%admitted · of 1,335 applicants
SAT middle 50%885 – 1236
ACT middle 50%17 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
21on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$557,977 $26,570 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,057,426
Recruiting spend, men's
$18,296
$23,362net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$51,710
Average net price$23,362
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,887
$30–48k$17,875
$48–75k$21,996
$75–110k$23,510
$110k and up$28,192
Tuition & fees
$36,120

Campus safety

Full picture →
0violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.00
Property2.39
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business33 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation27 · 16%
Education26 · 15%
Biological sciences18 · 11%
Health professions & nursing14 · 8%

Research Malone University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Malone UniversityWalsh University · 3 miUniversity of Mount Union · 15 miUniversity of Akron · 19 miThe College of Wooster · 29 miHiram College · 36 miYoungstown State University · 43 miBaldwin Wallace University · 45 miJohn Carroll University · 47 miCase Western Reserve University · 49 miCleveland State University · 49 miAshland University · 49 miFranciscan University of Steubenville · 50 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference326$639k—78%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference1523$373k—80%
University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference1918$3.3M94171%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2925$259k—54%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3625$128k—93%
Youngstown State University Division I · Horizon League4316$2.3M95880%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4519$234k—77%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference4722$276k—81%
Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association4920$272k—29%
Cleveland State University Division I · Horizon League4914$2.6M94195%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4920$734k—81%
Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5020$96k—72%

Other men's basketball programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Kentucky Wesleyan College16$855k$53,417—vs
Cedarville University14$785k$56,050—vs
University of Findlay24$752k$31,328—vs
Ashland University20$734k$36,675—vs
Tiffin University58$668k$11,521—vs
Northwood University18$668k$37,116—vs
Walsh University26$639k$24,576—vs
Ohio Dominican University24$558k$23,269—vs
Malone University21$558k$26,570—vs
Lake Erie College26$523k$20,101—vs
Thomas More University19$493k$25,937—vs
Hillsdale College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked