Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Central Michigan University›Men's Basketball
Division I · Mid-American Conference

Central Michigan University Men's Basketball

Mount Pleasant, MI · the Chippewas · Central Michigan University overview
17
Roster
2 over the D-I cap of 15
$2.5M
Team budget
37th percentile in Division I
$149,978
Per roster spot
median $196,319
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
965
APR
95% of players retained
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Central Michigan University fields a men's basketball team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,549,633, below the median of $3M — $149,978 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 965, about the median of 967, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,868,501 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $16,746 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.5M
Spend per player$149,978
Roster size17
Coaching staff4
APR965

Team budgets across the division

$620k$32M
this programevery Division I men's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 2 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,549,633 for the year
  • Operating expenses$601,999 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$149,978 division median $196,319
  • Academic Progress Rate965 multi-year; 981 latest
  • Players retained95% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,868,501 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$16,746 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$404,366 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Andy Bronkema head coachHead Coachnot on file
Raymoan McAfeeAssociate Head Coachnot on file
Jim LakeAssistant Coachnot on file
Lance RoarkAssistant Coachnot on file
Jimmy BoothDirector of Men's Basketball OperationsOn file · sign in
Dorian AluyiAssistant Director of Operations and Player Developmentnot on file
Kyle CousinoOperations CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Bill KillianSpecial Assistant to the Head Coachnot on file
Put Central Michigan University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
10,055undergraduates · 14,399 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
91%admitted · of 18,102 applicants
SAT middle 50%960 – 1210
ACT middle 50%21 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
62%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1517
2 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate965
95% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,549,633 $149,978 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,868,501
Recruiting spend, men's
$404,366
$15,826net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$31,058
Average net price$15,826
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,672
$30–48k$11,638
$48–75k$14,182
$75–110k$17,215
$110k and up$18,780
Tuition & fees
$14,312

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.17violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.17
Property0.18
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 27 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business540 · 23%
Education302 · 13%
Psychology178 · 8%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation170 · 7%
Biological sciences155 · 7%

Research Central Michigan University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Central Michigan UniversityAlma College · 15 miNorthwood University · 25 miFerris State University · 36 miSaginaw Valley State University · 41 miMichigan State University · 61 miCalvin University · 61 miDavenport University · 64 miGrand Valley State University · 71 miThe University of Olivet · 80 miHope College · 87 miAlbion College · 93 miKalamazoo College · 99 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association1536$226k—66%
Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference2518$668k—84%
Ferris State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3619$786k—81%
Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4116$673k—73%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference6116$21M99584%
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association6122$341k—71%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6416$627k—97%
Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference7117$995k—95%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8031$230k—97%
Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8724$198k—76%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association9330$252k—83%
Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association9919$158k—76%

Other men's basketball programs in the Mid-American Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Massachusetts, Amherst 2 over cap17$6.2M$365,967946vs
University at Buffalo, the State University of New York at cap15$4.3M$284,235961vs
University of Akron 3 over cap18$3.3M$181,025941vs
University of Toledo room for 114$3.2M$226,226980vs
Bowling Green State University room for 114$2.6M$187,599970vs
Ball State University room for 114$2.6M$185,641990vs
Central Michigan University 2 over cap17$2.5M$149,978965vs
Eastern Michigan University at cap15$2.4M$160,907955vs
Western Michigan University 1 over cap16$2.4M$148,478976vs
Kent State University————vs
Miami University (Ohio)————vs
Ohio University————vs

Every Mid-American Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked