Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Thomas More University›Men's Basketball
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Thomas More University Men's Basketball

Crestview Hills, KY · the Saints · Thomas More University overview
19
Roster
2024–25 season
$493k
Team budget
20th percentile in Division II
$25,937
Per roster spot
median $37,568
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Thomas More University fields a men's basketball team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, above the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $492,814, below the median of $642k — $25,937 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $1,939,643 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,935 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$493k
Spend per player$25,937
Roster size19
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$56k$2.2M
this programevery Division II men's basketball program

Roster sizes

1261
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster19 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$492,814 for the year
  • Operating expenses$54,088 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$25,937 division median $37,568
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,939,643 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,935 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$30,017 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Justin Ray head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Thomas More University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,823undergraduates · 1,947 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
97%admitted · of 3,030 applicants
SAT middle 50%1000 – 1150
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
40%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
19on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$492,814 $25,938 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,939,643
Recruiting spend, men's
$30,017
$21,314net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,386
Average net price$21,314
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,407
$30–48k$15,773
$48–75k$19,388
$75–110k$21,643
$110k and up$23,299
Tuition & fees
$37,650

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.28violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.28
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business75 · 27%
Health professions & nursing27 · 10%
Liberal arts & general studies26 · 9%
Education23 · 8%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation22 · 8%

Research Thomas More University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Thomas More UniversityNorthern Kentucky University · 6 miMount St. Joseph University · 6 miUniversity of Cincinnati · 8 miXavier University · 10 miMiami University (Ohio) · 24 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 50 miHanover College · 52 miUniversity of Dayton · 54 miEarlham College · 58 miKentucky State University · 59 miWright State University · 59 miCentral State University · 60 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League616$2.9M96496%
Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference615$221k—57%
University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference816$12M99588%
Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1020$12M96788%
Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference24————
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5030$167k—85%
Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5218$282k—84%
University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference5417$10M96962%
Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5816$237k—74%
Kentucky State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.5915$412k—93%
Wright State University Division I · Horizon League5914$2.6M99095%
Central State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.6019$445k—46%

Other men's basketball programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Kentucky Wesleyan College16$855k$53,417—vs
Cedarville University14$785k$56,050—vs
University of Findlay24$752k$31,328—vs
Ashland University20$734k$36,675—vs
Tiffin University58$668k$11,521—vs
Northwood University18$668k$37,116—vs
Walsh University26$639k$24,576—vs
Ohio Dominican University24$558k$23,269—vs
Malone University21$558k$26,570—vs
Lake Erie College26$523k$20,101—vs
Thomas More University19$493k$25,937—vs
Hillsdale College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked