Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Cedarville University›Men's Basketball
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Cedarville University Men's Basketball

Cedarville, OH · the Yellow Jackets, Lady Jackets · Cedarville University overview
14
Roster
2024–25 season
$785k
Team budget
76th percentile in Division II
$56,050
Per roster spot
median $37,568
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
63%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Cedarville University fields a men's basketball team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $784,706, above the median of $642k — $56,050 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $1,279,917 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,336 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$785k
Spend per player$56,050
Roster size14
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$56k$2.2M
this programevery Division II men's basketball program

Roster sizes

1261
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$784,706 for the year
  • Operating expenses$69,361 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$56,050 division median $37,568
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,279,917 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,336 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$17,533 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Rob Jones head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Cedarville University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,916undergraduates · 5,374 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Baptist
63%admitted · of 5,382 applicants
SAT middle 50%1110 – 1360
ACT middle 50%23 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
74%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$784,706 $56,050 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,279,917
Recruiting spend, men's
$17,533
$27,047net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,604
Average net price$27,047
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,956
$30–48k$18,952
$48–75k$20,141
$75–110k$25,138
$110k and up$28,319
Tuition & fees
$36,078

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.47violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.47
Property0.16
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing135 · 15%
Business113 · 13%
Engineering90 · 10%
Education84 · 9%
Theology64 · 7%

Research Cedarville University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Cedarville UniversityCentral State University · 4 miWittenberg University · 13 miWright State University · 13 miUniversity of Dayton · 19 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 21 miThe Ohio State University · 46 miMiami University (Ohio) · 47 miCapital University · 49 miOhio Dominican University · 49 miOtterbein University · 53 miXavier University · 54 miOhio Wesleyan University · 55 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Central State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.419$445k—46%
Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference1318$247k—91%
Wright State University Division I · Horizon League1314$2.6M99095%
University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1917$10M96962%
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference2130$167k—85%
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference4616$13M96551%
Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference47————
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4918$254k—73%
Ohio Dominican University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4924$558k—85%
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5319$194k—83%
Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference5420$12M96788%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5524$223k—51%

Other men's basketball programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Kentucky Wesleyan College16$855k$53,417—vs
Cedarville University14$785k$56,050—vs
University of Findlay24$752k$31,328—vs
Ashland University20$734k$36,675—vs
Tiffin University58$668k$11,521—vs
Northwood University18$668k$37,116—vs
Walsh University26$639k$24,576—vs
Ohio Dominican University24$558k$23,269—vs
Malone University21$558k$26,570—vs
Lake Erie College26$523k$20,101—vs
Thomas More University19$493k$25,937—vs
Hillsdale College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked