Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Grand Valley State University›Men's Basketball
Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Grand Valley State University Men's Basketball

Allendale, MI · the Lakers · Grand Valley State University overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$995k
Team budget
92nd percentile in Division II
$58,524
Per roster spot
median $37,568
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
95%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Grand Valley State University fields a men's basketball team in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $994,914, well above the median of $642k — $58,524 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $3,161,388 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,585 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$995k
Spend per player$58,524
Roster size17
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$56k$2.2M
this programevery Division II men's basketball program

Roster sizes

1261
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$994,914 for the year
  • Operating expenses$153,216 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$58,524 division median $37,568
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,161,388 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,585 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$86,980 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Cornell Mann head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Grand Valley State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
19,243undergraduates · 22,269 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
95%admitted · of 24,297 applicants
SAT middle 50%940 – 1190
ACT middle 50%21 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$994,914 $58,524 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,161,388
Recruiting spend, men's
$86,980
$17,995net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,027
Sticker, out-of-state$35,219
Average net price$17,995
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,395
$30–48k$11,390
$48–75k$14,507
$75–110k$20,860
$110k and up$23,541
Tuition & fees
$14,978 in-state · $21,154 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.42violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.42
Property0.62
In residence halls
13 burglaries · 60 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
61 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business939 · 23%
Health professions & nursing613 · 15%
Biological sciences340 · 8%
Psychology278 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation232 · 6%

Research Grand Valley State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Grand Valley State UniversityCalvin University · 15 miHope College · 16 miDavenport University · 20 miKalamazoo College · 49 miWestern Michigan University · 49 miFerris State University · 54 miThe University of Olivet · 61 miAlma College · 68 miCentral Michigan University · 71 miMichigan State University · 73 miAlbion College · 76 miUniversity of Notre Dame · 89 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association1522$341k—71%
Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association1624$198k—76%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2016$627k—97%
Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4919$158k—76%
Western Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference4916$2.4M97685%
Ferris State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5419$786k—81%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association6131$230k—97%
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association6836$226k—66%
Central Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference7117$2.5M96591%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference7316$21M99584%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association7630$252k—83%
University of Notre Dame Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference8917$13M98912%

Other men's basketball programs in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Northern Michigan University17$1.2M$72,065—vs
Wayne State University (Michigan)15$1M$67,386—vs
Grand Valley State University17$995k$58,524—vs
Michigan Technological University17$929k$54,651—vs
Lake Superior State University18$917k$50,965—vs
Ferris State University19$786k$41,369—vs
Roosevelt University16$685k$42,789—vs
Saginaw Valley State University16$673k$42,067—vs
Davenport University16$627k$39,163—vs
University of Wisconsin-Parkside17$497k$29,224—vs
Purdue University Northwest15$476k$31,705—vs

Every Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked