Walsh University Men's Basketball
Walsh University fields a men's basketball team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, well above the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $638,997, about the median of $642k — $24,576 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $2,420,479 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,063 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$638,997 for the year
- Operating expenses$87,768 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$24,576 division median $37,568
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,420,479 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,063 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$39,617 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jeff Young head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $638,997 $24,577 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,420,479
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $39,617
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $32,753
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Walsh University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 3 | 21 | $558k | — | 76% | |
| University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 14 | 23 | $373k | — | 80% | |
| University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference | 16 | 18 | $3.3M | 941 | 71% | |
| The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 30 | 25 | $259k | — | 54% | |
| Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 32 | 25 | $128k | — | 93% | |
| Youngstown State University Division I · Horizon League | 41 | 16 | $2.3M | 958 | 80% | |
| Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 43 | 19 | $234k | — | 77% | |
| John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 43 | 22 | $276k | — | 81% | |
| Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association | 46 | 20 | $272k | — | 29% | |
| Cleveland State University Division I · Horizon League | 46 | 14 | $2.6M | 941 | 95% | |
| Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 50 | 20 | $734k | — | 81% | |
| Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 52 | 20 | $96k | — | 72% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky Wesleyan College | 16 | $855k | $53,417 | — | vs | |
| Cedarville University | 14 | $785k | $56,050 | — | vs | |
| University of Findlay | 24 | $752k | $31,328 | — | vs | |
| Ashland University | 20 | $734k | $36,675 | — | vs | |
| Tiffin University | 58 | $668k | $11,521 | — | vs | |
| Northwood University | 18 | $668k | $37,116 | — | vs | |
| Walsh University | 26 | $639k | $24,576 | — | vs | |
| Ohio Dominican University | 24 | $558k | $23,269 | — | vs | |
| Malone University | 21 | $558k | $26,570 | — | vs | |
| Lake Erie College | 26 | $523k | $20,101 | — | vs | |
| Thomas More University | 19 | $493k | $25,937 | — | vs | |
| Hillsdale College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked