Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›McDaniel College›Men's Basketball
Division III · Centennial Conference

McDaniel College Men's Basketball

Westminster, MD · the Green Terror · McDaniel College overview
22
Roster
2024–25 season
$248k
Team budget
73rd percentile in Division III
$11,292
Per roster spot
median $9,936
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
84%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

McDaniel College fields a men's basketball team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $248,429, above the median of $198k — $11,292 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$248k
Spend per player$11,292
Roster size22
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster22 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$248,429 for the year
  • Operating expenses$59,442 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,292 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$48,447 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Robert Jordan head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put McDaniel College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,665undergraduates · 2,882 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
84%admitted · of 3,856 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
64%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
22on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$248,429 $11,292 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$48,447
$23,088net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$66,145
Average net price$23,088
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,334
$30–48k$14,397
$48–75k$19,417
$75–110k$22,293
$110k and up$27,501
Tuition & fees
$49,647

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.91violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.91
Property0.58
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
13%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business51 · 13%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation39 · 10%
Psychology39 · 10%
Biological sciences37 · 9%
Social sciences29 · 7%

Research McDaniel College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

McDaniel CollegeStevenson University · 16 miMount St. Mary's University · 20 miGettysburg College · 21 miTowson University · 25 miGoucher College · 25 miHood College · 25 miNotre Dame of Maryland University · 26 miLoyola University Maryland · 26 miCoppin State University · 26 miJohns Hopkins University · 27 miUniversity of Maryland, Baltimore County · 27 miMorgan State University · 28 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1616$183k—83%
Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference2015$2.7M94972%
Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference2117$315k—48%
Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association2517$2.6M96083%
Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference2525$138k—73%
Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth2515$177k—78%
Notre Dame of Maryland University Division III · United East Conference2618$50k—86%
Loyola University Maryland Division I · Patriot League2616$2.1M99076%
Coppin State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.2616$865k90650%
Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference2714$374k—8%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference2717$2.5M98074%
Morgan State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.2817$2.2M96983%

Other men's basketball programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Ursinus College16$377k$23,541—vs
Johns Hopkins University14$374k$26,708—vs
Gettysburg College17$315k$18,527—vs
Franklin & Marshall College18$289k$16,049—vs
Swarthmore College18$276k$15,351—vs
McDaniel College22$248k$11,292—vs
Dickinson College18$235k$13,064—vs
Washington College (Maryland)14$198k$14,140—vs
Muhlenberg College22$164k$7,470—vs
Haverford College17$144k$8,450—vs

Every Centennial Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked