Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Millersville University of Pennsylvania · Rankings
Millersville, PA · Suburb · Public · Master's university · the Marauders · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
9
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#12
Best standing
Architecture · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Millersville University of Pennsylvania sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#14Best for physical sciencesof 294 in Division II · #108 nationally3.7%#15Longest-standing NCAA membersof 300 in Division II · #260 nationally1951#20Best for public administration & social workof 294 in Division II · #50 nationally6.4%#21Best for visual & performing artsof 294 in Division II · #101 nationally9.2%#22Best for mathematics & statisticsof 294 in Division II · #223 nationally1.7%#26Best for englishof 294 in Division II · #173 nationally3.3%#24Lowest violent-offence ratesof 223 in Division II · #54 nationally0.14
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $91,112 | #87 of 295 | #491 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $71,880 | #97 of 297 | #528 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $43,954 | #131 of 295 | #578 of 1,052 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 46% | #135 of 294 | #308 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $36,695 | #145 of 297 | #627 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $40,172 | #172 of 295 | #757 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $6,314,985 | #206 of 297 | #618 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $6,314,987 | #213 of 297 | #638 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $1,621,603 | #225 of 295 | #584 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $3,807 | #231 of 295 | #585 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $13,239 | #269 of 297 | #686 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $2,184 | #282 of 297 | #643 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 17 | #56 of 297 | #325 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 477 | #80 of 297 | #367 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.6 | #103 of 297 | #540 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 8.3% | #196 of 297 | #628 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 30% | #212 of 294 | #819 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 78% | #65 of 299 | #502 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,120 | #65 of 173 | #506 of 774 | |
| Most applications | 6,989 | #69 of 273 | #475 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 54% | #111 of 299 | #681 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 89% | #182 of 273 | #785 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 19:1 | #261 of 299 | #966 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 3.7% | #14 of 294 | #108 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 6.4% | #20 of 294 | #50 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 9.2% | #21 of 294 | #101 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.7% | #22 of 294 | #223 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 3.3% | #26 of 294 | #173 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 13.8% | #42 of 294 | #82 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 8.0% | #47 of 294 | #288 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 3.4% | #52 of 294 | #340 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 4.4% | #76 of 294 | #350 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 4.3% | #88 of 294 | #390 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 6.0% | #118 of 294 | #548 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.1% | #132 of 294 | #501 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 10.5% | #164 of 294 | #466 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.2% | #175 of 294 | #640 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 1.0% | #207 of 294 | #540 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 1.4% | #218 of 294 | #646 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 9.6% | #272 of 294 | #917 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $33,232 | #71 of 293 | #125 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,600 | #100 of 293 | #587 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $13,632 | #143 of 298 | #494 of 1,072 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,600 | #194 of 293 | #477 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $20,860 | #199 of 299 | #540 of 1,081 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $33,232 | #223 of 293 | #940 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 37% | #272 of 293 | #1,021 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 31 | #24 of 299 | #156 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 88% | #61 of 299 | #197 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 5,724 | #74 of 299 | #378 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #120 of 299 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 40% | #138 of 299 | #639 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 60% | #152 of 299 | #409 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 7.5% | #152 of 299 | #365 of 1,079 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 43 | #195 of 292 | #748 of 1,073 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 4 mi | #218 of 299 | #691 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 5,724 | #226 of 299 | #708 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 10% | #227 of 299 | #856 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.14 | #24 of 223 | #54 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.14 | #48 of 223 | #124 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.14 | #198 of 223 | #757 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1951 | #15 of 300 | #260 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #240 of 256 | #225 of 256 | #195 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #158 of 247 | #107 of 247 | #173 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #135 of 293 | #91 of 293 | #208 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #181 of 294 | #111 of 294 | #244 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Field Hockey · 32 peers | #12 of 32 | #23 of 32 | #3 of 32 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #140 of 158 | #96 of 158 | #144 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #127 of 195 | #117 of 195 | #85 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #150 of 183 | #155 of 183 | #55 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #94 of 111 | #98 of 111 | #60 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #173 of 199 | #120 of 199 | #191 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #185 of 269 | #182 of 269 | #107 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 91 peers | #71 of 91 | #70 of 91 | #67 of 91 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #120 of 131 | #113 of 131 | #99 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #136 of 178 | #126 of 178 | #102 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #72 of 255 | #228 of 255 | #9 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #203 of 283 | #208 of 283 | #81 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 72 peers | #57 of 72 | #59 of 72 | #43 of 72 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Millersville University of Pennsylvania on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board