Millersville University of Pennsylvania Baseball
Millersville University of Pennsylvania fields a baseball team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, below the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $519,836, below the median of $584k — $12,995 per roster spot, upper half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $868,117 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,807 per roster spot.
Among Division II baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster40 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$519,836 for the year
- Operating expenses$128,064 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$12,995 division median $12,001
- Athletic aid, men's teams$868,117 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$3,807 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$25,097 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jon Shehan head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $519,836 $12,996 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $868,117
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $25,097
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,262 in-state · $22,232 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Millersville University of Pennsylvania
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin & Marshall College Division III · Centennial Conference | 4 | 35 | $361k | — | 32% | |
| Lancaster Bible College Division III · United East Conference | 6 | 35 | $144k | — | 95% | |
| Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference | 16 | 45 | $229k | — | 77% | |
| York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 20 | 42 | $138k | — | 94% | |
| Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 24 | 44 | $215k | — | 75% | |
| Penn State Harrisburg Division III · United East Conference | 25 | 50 | $106k | — | 96% | |
| Lincoln University (Pennsylvania) Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 26 | 32 | $244k | — | 78% | |
| Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 31 | 54 | $165k | — | 62% | |
| Penn State Berks College Division III · United East Conference | 32 | 29 | $96k | — | 97% | |
| Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 34 | 57 | $125k | — | 86% | |
| Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 35 | 47 | $190k | — | 78% | |
| University of Delaware Division I · Conference USA | 39 | 38 | $1.5M | 987 | 65% |
Other baseball programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 119 | $1M | $8,537 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 119 | $1M | $8,537 | — | vs | |
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | 119 | $1M | $8,537 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California | 89 | $686k | $7,702 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion | 89 | $686k | $7,702 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 46 | $677k | $14,707 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 50 | $665k | $13,303 | — | vs | |
| Gannon University | 46 | $539k | $11,726 | — | vs | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 40 | $520k | $12,995 | — | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown | 49 | $404k | $8,241 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 31 | $359k | $11,572 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 37 | $349k | $9,423 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 40 | $308k | $7,700 | — | vs | |
| Shepherd University | 32 | $308k | $9,619 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 34 | $306k | $8,988 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 27 | $298k | $11,019 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked