Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Millersville University of Pennsylvania›Women's Golf
Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

Millersville University of Pennsylvania Women's Golf

Millersville, PA · the Marauders · Millersville University of Pennsylvania overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$111k
Team budget
18th percentile in Division II
$12,279
Per roster spot
median $22,430
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
89%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Millersville University of Pennsylvania fields a women's golf team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $110,511, well below the median of $192k — $12,279 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $753,486 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $2,184 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$111k
Spend per player$12,279
Roster size9
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$18k$706k
this programevery Division II women's golf program

Roster sizes

123
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$110,511 for the year
  • Operating expenses$24,854 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,279 division median $22,430
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$753,486 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,184 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$15,075 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matt Shur head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Millersville University of Pennsylvania on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,724undergraduates · 6,732 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
89%admitted · of 6,989 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1210
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
54%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$110,511 $12,279 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$753,486
Recruiting spend, women's
$15,075
$20,860net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,262
Sticker, out-of-state$33,232
Average net price$20,860
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,632
$30–48k$15,117
$48–75k$18,988
$75–110k$23,020
$110k and up$24,724
Tuition & fees
$12,262 in-state · $22,232 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.14violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.14
Property0.14
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
14%of bachelor's degrees in education · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Education156 · 14%
Health professions & nursing119 · 10%
Business109 · 10%
Visual & performing arts104 · 9%
Social sciences91 · 8%

Research Millersville University of Pennsylvania

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Millersville University of PennsylvaniaFranklin & Marshall College · 4 miElizabethtown College · 16 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 20 miLebanon Valley College · 24 miAlvernia University · 31 miAlbright College · 34 miUniversity of Delaware · 39 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 40 miGoucher College · 43 miTowson University · 44 miMcDaniel College · 45 miStevenson University · 45 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Franklin & Marshall College Division III · Centennial Conference47$50k—32%
Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference165$42k—77%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences2011$91k—94%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences246$27k—75%
Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences318$37k—62%
Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences344$16k—86%
University of Delaware Division I · Conference USA397$782k97465%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference408$104k—79%
Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference437$54k—73%
Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association448$389k99283%
McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference456$70k—84%
Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences4511$55k—83%

Other women's golf programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked