Division II · Lone Star Conference
Midwestern State University · Rankings
Wichita Falls, TX · City · Public · Master's university · the Mustangs · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#12
Best standing
Architecture · Division II
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Midwestern State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $93,370 | #81 of 295 | #480 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $74,881 | #89 of 295 | #553 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $49,631 | #93 of 295 | #474 of 1,052 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 49% | #104 of 294 | #226 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $37,760 | #138 of 297 | #606 of 1,058 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $5,662 | #151 of 295 | #497 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $63,485 | #152 of 297 | #643 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $19,691 | #158 of 297 | #536 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $2,314,590 | #166 of 295 | #517 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $6,931,148 | #178 of 297 | #577 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $5,890 | #178 of 297 | #529 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $6,931,148 | #184 of 297 | #592 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 57% | #58 of 294 | #255 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 352 | #165 of 297 | #717 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 12 | #174 of 297 | #821 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 7.8% | #205 of 297 | #652 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 11.4 | #215 of 297 | #952 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 5,824 | #91 of 273 | #545 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 87% | #172 of 273 | #736 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 16:1 | #176 of 299 | #734 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 41% | #227 of 299 | #956 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 63% | #250 of 299 | #992 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 37.1% | #19 of 294 | #54 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 3.1% | #59 of 294 | #361 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 9.2% | #100 of 294 | #229 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 6.2% | #111 of 294 | #526 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.3% | #112 of 294 | #418 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.0% | #120 of 294 | #553 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.7% | #132 of 294 | #361 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.9% | #158 of 294 | #626 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 2.3% | #172 of 294 | #455 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.0% | #183 of 294 | #809 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.3% | #192 of 294 | #743 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.1% | #225 of 294 | #810 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.1% | #236 of 294 | #720 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #237 of 294 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.5% | #241 of 294 | #926 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 3.9% | #246 of 294 | #907 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 11.9% | #249 of 294 | #834 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $27,076 | #27 of 293 | #35 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $11,798 | #49 of 299 | #114 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $9,575 | #65 of 298 | #238 of 1,072 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $10,240 | #80 of 293 | #148 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 56% | #145 of 293 | #579 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $10,240 | #214 of 293 | #915 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $27,076 | #267 of 293 | #1,030 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most diverse student bodies | 70 | #30 of 292 | #141 of 1,073 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 94% | #32 of 299 | #83 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 51 mi | #42 of 299 | #78 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #88 of 299 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 63% | #92 of 299 | #259 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 4,508 | #96 of 299 | #440 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 8.8% | #113 of 299 | #256 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 37% | #198 of 299 | #782 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 4,508 | #204 of 299 | #645 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 0 | #257 of 299 | #1,008 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 3% | #267 of 299 | #995 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.44 | #44 of 223 | #229 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.44 | #101 of 223 | #307 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.44 | #179 of 223 | #583 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1994 | #180 of 300 | #842 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #157 of 256 | #143 of 256 | #125 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #225 of 293 | #146 of 293 | #257 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #213 of 294 | #217 of 294 | #80 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #109 of 158 | #125 of 158 | #42 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #94 of 195 | #55 of 195 | #141 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #53 of 183 | #29 of 183 | #147 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #134 of 199 | #113 of 199 | #97 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #196 of 269 | #240 of 269 | #28 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #90 of 131 | #75 of 131 | #61 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #88 of 178 | #95 of 178 | #46 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #88 of 255 | #137 of 255 | #81 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #182 of 283 | #183 of 283 | #81 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Midwestern State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board