Midwestern State University Football
Midwestern State University fields a football team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 140 players, about the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $1,506,143, below the median of $1.7M — $10,758 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II football programs. The school gave $1,177,809 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,662 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster140 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$1,506,143 for the year
- Operating expenses$279,103 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$10,758 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,177,809 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,662 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$38,567 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Rich Renner head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 41%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,506,143 $10,758 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,177,809
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $38,567
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,950 in-state · $11,900 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 6 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Midwestern State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Texas Division I · American Conference | 91 | 165 | $15M | 961 | 72% | |
| Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 105 | 130 | $60M | 959 | 43% | |
| University of Oklahoma Division I · Southeastern Conference | 111 | 128 | $71M | 965 | 77% | |
| Austin College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 112 | 100 | $704k | — | 47% | |
| Southwestern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference | 115 | 132 | $1.5M | — | 100% | |
| Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 116 | 128 | $8.8M | — | 94% | |
| Abilene Christian University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 119 | 93 | $7.3M | 938 | 64% | |
| Hardin-Simmons University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 120 | 212 | $1.3M | — | 97% | |
| McMurry University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 123 | 140 | $745k | — | 58% | |
| East Central University Division II · Great American Conference | 123 | 154 | $1.5M | — | 66% | |
| Southern Methodist University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 123 | 122 | $45M | 974 | 61% | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference | 123 | 126 | $1.5M | — | 80% |
Other football programs in the Lone Star Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 156 | $3.2M | $20,340 | — | vs | |
| Texas A&M University-Kingsville | 158 | $2.4M | $15,364 | — | vs | |
| Central Washington University | 116 | $2.2M | $18,893 | — | vs | |
| West Texas A&M University | 138 | $2.2M | $15,673 | — | vs | |
| Western Oregon University | 128 | $2M | $15,672 | — | vs | |
| Western New Mexico University | 114 | $2M | $17,233 | — | vs | |
| Angelo State University | 129 | $1.8M | $13,960 | — | vs | |
| Eastern New Mexico University | 120 | $1.6M | $13,611 | — | vs | |
| Midwestern State University | 140 | $1.5M | $10,758 | — | vs | |
| Sul Ross State University | 126 | $731k | $5,803 | — | vs |
Every Lone Star Conference football program · Football budgets ranked