Midwestern State University Women's Soccer
Midwestern State University fields a women's soccer team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $405,850, about the median of $451k — $13,091 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $1,136,781 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $5,890 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$405,850 for the year
- Operating expenses$37,468 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$13,091 division median $13,706
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,136,781 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,890 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$36,314 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ryan Spence head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Len Smith | Associate Head Women's Soccer Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kyle Redding | Assistant Women's Soccer Coach | not on file |
| Liam Pritchard | Graduate Assistant Women's Soccer Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 41%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $405,850 $13,092 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,136,781
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $36,314
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,950 in-state · $11,900 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 6 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Midwestern State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Texas Division I · American Conference | 91 | 33 | $1.3M | 987 | 72% | |
| Texas Woman's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 92 | 32 | $528k | — | 95% | |
| Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 105 | 38 | $3.4M | 1000 | 43% | |
| University of Oklahoma Division I · Southeastern Conference | 111 | 32 | $3.2M | 993 | 77% | |
| Austin College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 112 | 40 | $195k | — | 47% | |
| Southwestern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference | 115 | 30 | $338k | — | 100% | |
| Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 116 | 27 | $1.2M | — | 94% | |
| University of Dallas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 117 | 22 | $110k | — | 54% | |
| Abilene Christian University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 119 | 26 | $1.1M | 995 | 64% | |
| University of Texas at Dallas Division II · Lone Star Conference | 119 | 25 | $264k | — | 65% | |
| Hardin-Simmons University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 120 | 29 | $262k | — | 97% | |
| Dallas Baptist University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 121 | 31 | $946k | — | 91% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Lone Star Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Baptist University | 31 | $946k | $30,500 | — | vs | |
| St. Edward's University | 37 | $837k | $22,630 | — | vs | |
| Eastern New Mexico University | 40 | $720k | $17,999 | — | vs | |
| Lubbock Christian University | 31 | $672k | $21,668 | — | vs | |
| Texas Woman's University | 32 | $528k | $16,498 | — | vs | |
| St. Mary's University (Texas) | 26 | $512k | $19,709 | — | vs | |
| Oklahoma Christian University | 37 | $502k | $13,575 | — | vs | |
| Texas A&M International University | 24 | $477k | $19,878 | — | vs | |
| Angelo State University | 32 | $465k | $14,522 | — | vs | |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 36 | $448k | $12,451 | — | vs | |
| West Texas A&M University | 31 | $446k | $14,395 | — | vs | |
| Midwestern State University | 31 | $406k | $13,091 | — | vs | |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 23 | $387k | $16,809 | — | vs | |
| University of Texas at Dallas | 25 | $264k | $10,571 | — | vs | |
| Sul Ross State University | 24 | $126k | $5,264 | — | vs |
Every Lone Star Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked