Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference
Medgar Evers College · Rankings
Brooklyn, NY · City · Public · Liberal arts college · the MEC · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
4
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
12
Top 10% finishes
of 57 lists
#1
Best standing
Lowest violent rate · Division III
57
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Medgar Evers College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#1Lowest violent-offence ratesof 235 in Division III · #1 nationally0.00#2Best for psychologyof 410 in Division III · #5 nationally21.0%#3Best for public administration & social workof 410 in Division III · #7 nationally13.4%#10Lowest net priceof 419 in Division III · #15 nationally$6,207#14Best for biological sciencesof 410 in Division III · #20 nationally21.3%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#23Lowest net price for families under $30kof 413 in Division III · #58 nationally$4,741#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $34,739 | #161 of 401 | #671 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $37,959 | #170 of 397 | #699 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $50,039 | #291 of 403 | #890 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $52,262 | #314 of 399 | #935 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $5,021 | #389 of 403 | #1,044 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $400 | #392 of 399 | #1,038 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $933,828 | #394 of 403 | #1,050 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $933,828 | #395 of 403 | #1,051 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.5 | #281 of 403 | #688 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 4.8% | #379 of 400 | #775 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 186 | #380 of 403 | #1,018 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 8 | #402 of 403 | #1,054 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 11,239 | #52 of 417 | #303 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 83% | #263 of 417 | #642 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 890 | #308 of 309 | #771 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 14:1 | #321 of 420 | #563 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 19% | #419 of 420 | #1,079 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 52% | #420 of 420 | #1,077 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for psychology | 21.0% | #2 of 410 | #5 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 13.4% | #3 of 410 | #7 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 21.3% | #14 of 410 | #20 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 6.5% | #79 of 410 | #215 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 8.4% | #107 of 410 | #268 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 20.7% | #108 of 410 | #321 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.7% | #164 of 410 | #251 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 1.9% | #264 of 410 | #815 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #303 of 410 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #322 of 410 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #344 of 410 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #346 of 410 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.5% | #351 of 410 | #957 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.0% | #370 of 410 | #994 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price | $6,207 | #10 of 419 | #15 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $4,741 | #23 of 413 | #58 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 60 | #14 of 421 | #25 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 10.2% | #53 of 414 | #173 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 68% | #55 of 421 | #99 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 89% | #60 of 420 | #180 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 3,846 | #77 of 421 | #486 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 43 | #296 of 416 | #748 of 1,073 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #303 of 421 | #852 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 3,846 | #344 of 420 | #599 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 32% | #364 of 421 | #971 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 0% | #412 of 420 | #1,065 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.00 | #1 of 235 | #1 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.09 | #38 of 235 | #86 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.00 | #229 of 235 | #794 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1977 | #217 of 417 | #629 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #396 of 400 | #385 of 400 | #397 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #382 of 400 | #373 of 400 | #259 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #390 of 401 | #396 of 401 | #76 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #388 of 399 | #354 of 399 | #399 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #171 of 328 | #232 of 328 | #126 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #170 of 338 | #208 of 338 | #141 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 124 peers | #118 of 124 | #116 of 124 | #108 of 124 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #391 of 400 | #373 of 400 | #397 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Medgar Evers College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board