Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts · Rankings
North Adams, MA · Town · Public · Liberal arts college · the Trailblazers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
10
Top 10% finishes
of 59 lists
#6
Best standing
Women head coaches · Division III
59
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#6Women coaching women's teamsof 401 in Division III · #17 nationally83%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#20Smallest student–faculty ratiosof 420 in Division III · #36 nationally8:1#31Best for englishof 410 in Division III · #35 nationally6.2%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%#41Best for mathematics & statisticsof 410 in Division III · #72 nationally3.1%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $13,229 | #58 of 403 | #687 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $30,823 | #264 of 399 | #824 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $2,804,636 | #285 of 403 | #935 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $2,804,636 | #291 of 403 | #942 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $52,298 | #313 of 399 | #934 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $16,056 | #371 of 401 | #1,020 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $16,038 | #379 of 397 | #1,031 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $34,764 | #380 of 403 | #1,026 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 83% | #6 of 401 | #17 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.4 | #134 of 403 | #272 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 25.4% | #186 of 400 | #268 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 212 | #367 of 403 | #994 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 11 | #392 of 403 | #926 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 8:1 | #20 of 420 | #36 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 49% | #342 of 420 | #801 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 69% | #354 of 420 | #867 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 92% | #358 of 417 | #860 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 1,543 | #372 of 417 | #966 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for english | 6.2% | #31 of 410 | #35 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 3.1% | #41 of 410 | #72 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 3.7% | #47 of 410 | #62 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 10.6% | #49 of 410 | #75 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 10.6% | #70 of 410 | #171 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 10.6% | #89 of 410 | #174 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 5.6% | #98 of 410 | #273 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.9% | #140 of 410 | #285 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 11.2% | #142 of 410 | #437 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.5% | #190 of 410 | #591 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 6.8% | #214 of 410 | #480 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 3.1% | #241 of 410 | #663 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 12.4% | #271 of 410 | #817 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $38,343 | #49 of 412 | #266 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $17,705 | #66 of 419 | #385 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $14,440 | #152 of 413 | #555 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $14,634 | #164 of 411 | #345 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 54% | #233 of 412 | #665 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $14,634 | #248 of 411 | #719 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $38,343 | #364 of 412 | #799 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 836 | #37 of 420 | #52 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 10.8% | #46 of 414 | #149 of 1,079 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 45% | #124 of 420 | #265 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 17 | #152 of 421 | #276 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 57% | #202 of 421 | #574 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 43% | #203 of 421 | #450 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 5 mi | #221 of 421 | #635 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 55% | #272 of 420 | #741 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 42 | #304 of 416 | #765 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 836 | #384 of 421 | #1,034 of 1,086 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1967 | #163 of 417 | #496 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #358 of 400 | #324 of 400 | #335 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #330 of 371 | #302 of 371 | #306 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #361 of 400 | #347 of 400 | #164 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #234 of 282 | #228 of 282 | #140 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 83 peers | #79 of 83 | #70 of 83 | #75 of 83 | — | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Women's Ice Hockey · 74 peers | #72 of 74 | #64 of 74 | #72 of 74 | — | Women's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #215 of 222 | #143 of 222 | #216 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #358 of 399 | #330 of 399 | #341 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #354 of 382 | #362 of 382 | #147 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #291 of 400 | #253 of 400 | #264 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board