Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts›Men's Basketball
Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Men's Basketball

North Adams, MA · the Trailblazers · Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts overview
19
Roster
2024–25 season
$98k
Team budget
10th percentile in Division III
$5,181
Per roster spot
median $9,936
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
92%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts fields a men's basketball team in the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $98,443, well below the median of $198k — $5,181 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$98k
Spend per player$5,181
Roster size19
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster19 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$98,443 for the year
  • Operating expenses$42,924 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,181 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$16,661 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Derek Shell head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
836undergraduates · 933 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
92%admitted · of 1,543 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
19on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$98,443 $5,181 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$16,661
$17,705net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,668
Sticker, out-of-state$38,343
Average net price$17,705
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,440
$30–48k$16,990
$48–75k$15,698
$75–110k$19,147
$110k and up$23,800
Tuition & fees
$11,884 in-state · $20,829 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.46violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.46
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
12%of bachelor's degrees in business · 16 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business20 · 12%
Multidisciplinary studies18 · 11%
Health professions & nursing18 · 11%
Psychology17 · 11%
Social sciences17 · 11%

Research Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Massachusetts College of Liberal ArtsWilliams College · 5 miRensselaer Polytechnic Institute · 29 miRussell Sage College · 30 miSiena University · 33 miUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst · 36 miUniversity at Albany · 37 miAmherst College · 37 miWestfield State University · 42 miUnion College (New York) · 43 miSkidmore College · 44 miKeene State College · 45 miElms College · 46 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference517$260k—10%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Division III · Liberty League2920$245k—58%
Russell Sage College Division III · Empire 83016$101k—76%
Siena University Division I · Metro Conference3318$3.8M97571%
University of Massachusetts, Amherst Division I · Mid-American Conference3617$6.2M94658%
University at Albany Division I · America East Conference3715$2.1M94770%
Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference3714$362k—10%
Westfield State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference4215$143k—81%
Union College (New York) Division III · Liberty League4316$250k—44%
Skidmore College Division III · Liberty League4416$178k—23%
Keene State College Division III · Little East Conference4518$240k—89%
Elms College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference4615$98k—88%

Other men's basketball programs in the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Westfield State University15$143k$9,555—vs
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts19$98k$5,181—vs
Framingham State University23$79k$3,444—vs
Bridgewater State University16$78k$4,904—vs
Fitchburg State University18$68k$3,758—vs
Worcester State University22$56k$2,562—vs
Salem State University13$47k$3,650—vs

Every Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked