Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Lyon College · Rankings
Batesville, AR · Town · Private · Liberal arts college · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
12
Top 10% finishes
of 59 lists
#3
Best standing
Athlete share · Division III
59
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Lyon College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#3Where the most students are athletesof 400 in Division III · #7 nationally67.6%#9Best for biological sciencesof 410 in Division III · #15 nationally23.1%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#37Best for computer & information sciencesof 410 in Division III · #96 nationally9.6%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%#40Biggest recruiting budgetsof 399 in Division III · #410 nationally$118,022
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $118,022 | #40 of 399 | #410 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $33,070 | #179 of 401 | #709 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $54,952 | #289 of 399 | #897 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $2,648,127 | #298 of 403 | #950 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $2,648,127 | #304 of 403 | #956 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $46,424 | #321 of 403 | #934 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $6,704 | #334 of 403 | #987 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $19,668 | #350 of 397 | #994 of 1,052 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 67.6% | #3 of 400 | #7 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 44% | #208 of 401 | #523 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 16 | #231 of 403 | #414 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 395 | #238 of 403 | #590 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.4 | #322 of 403 | #818 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 10:1 | #86 of 420 | #132 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 66% | #133 of 417 | #307 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 56% | #286 of 420 | #624 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 2,522 | #289 of 417 | #828 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 68% | #364 of 420 | #902 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for biological sciences | 23.1% | #9 of 410 | #15 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 9.6% | #37 of 410 | #96 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 10.6% | #55 of 410 | #97 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 3.8% | #95 of 410 | #125 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 20.2% | #115 of 410 | #347 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.9% | #140 of 410 | #285 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 6.7% | #152 of 410 | #352 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.9% | #159 of 410 | #264 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 5.8% | #165 of 410 | #427 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 4.8% | #170 of 410 | #359 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.7% | #241 of 410 | #577 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.0% | #266 of 410 | #814 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #295 of 410 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #346 of 410 | #941 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $10,750 | #49 of 411 | #214 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $45,750 | #102 of 412 | #425 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $22,675 | #175 of 419 | #651 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $18,857 | #281 of 413 | #806 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $45,750 | #311 of 412 | #640 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 50% | #312 of 412 | #813 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $10,750 | #363 of 411 | #849 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 584 | #12 of 420 | #12 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 37 mi | #14 of 421 | #132 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 57% | #32 of 421 | #57 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 6.8% | #130 of 414 | #431 of 1,079 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 42% | #138 of 420 | #306 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 54 | #200 of 416 | #527 of 1,073 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 55% | #272 of 420 | #741 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 43% | #384 of 421 | #1,020 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 584 | #409 of 421 | #1,074 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 1 | #409 of 421 | #933 of 1,086 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2022 | #413 of 417 | #1,069 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #251 of 400 | #187 of 400 | #296 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #124 of 371 | #185 of 371 | #57 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #219 of 400 | #294 of 400 | #48 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #189 of 401 | #307 of 401 | #26 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #147 of 217 | #132 of 217 | #113 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #146 of 221 | #83 of 221 | #163 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #86 of 232 | #87 of 232 | #105 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #133 of 282 | #140 of 282 | #104 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #124 of 232 | #68 of 232 | #193 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #191 of 399 | #307 of 399 | #30 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #240 of 382 | #319 of 382 | #19 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #292 of 328 | #252 of 328 | #268 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #290 of 338 | #159 of 338 | #290 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #143 of 400 | #184 of 400 | #85 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 121 peers | #101 of 121 | #2 of 121 | #120 of 121 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
| Women's Wrestling · 57 peers | #44 of 57 | #18 of 57 | #45 of 57 | — | Women's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Lyon College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board