Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Lyon College›Women's Track & Field
Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Lyon College Women's Track & Field

Batesville, AR · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Lyon College overview
16
Roster
2024–25 season
$34k
Team budget
14th percentile in Division III
$2,109
Per roster spot
median $2,075
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
66%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Lyon College fields a women's track & field team in the St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, well below the median of 39, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $33,756, well below the median of $84k — $2,109 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 338 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$34k
Spend per player$2,109
Roster size16
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$2k$958k
this programevery Division III women's track & field program

Roster sizes

3197
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$33,756 for the year
  • Operating expenses$15,101 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,109 division median $2,075
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$19,307 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kathy Mayberry head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Lyon College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,927 338 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 30 3.3% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
584undergraduates · 584 students in all
Women 43% Men 57%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
66%admitted · of 2,522 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
56%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$33,756 $2,110 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$19,307
$22,675net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$45,750
Average net price$22,675
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,857
$30–48k$17,504
$48–75k$22,559
$75–110k$25,258
$110k and up$26,818
Tuition & fees
$31,000

Campus safety

Full picture →
5.06violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent5.06
Property1.01
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 17 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Biological sciences24 · 23%
Business21 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation11 · 11%
Computer & information sciences10 · 10%
Psychology7 · 7%

Research Lyon College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Lyon CollegeHarding University · 37 miArkansas State University · 53 miHendrix College · 66 miUniversity of Central Arkansas · 67 miUniversity of Arkansas at Little Rock · 83 miArkansas Tech University · 91 miLeMoyne-Owen College · 100 miRhodes College · 102 miChristian Brothers University · 103 miUniversity of Memphis · 105 miUniversity of the Ozarks (Arkansas) · 106 miUniversity of Arkansas, Pine Bluff · 108 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Harding University Division II · Great American Conference3754$703k—100%
Arkansas State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference5369$1.4M97970%
Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference6611$38k—53%
University of Central Arkansas Division I · United Athletic Conference67101$929k98990%
University of Arkansas at Little Rock Division I · United Athletic Conference8386$705k95558%
Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference9131$204k—96%
LeMoyne-Owen College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.10010$15k—97%
Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association10274$209k—50%
Christian Brothers University Division II · Gulf South Conference10338$257k—88%
University of Memphis Division I · American Conference10574$1.1M97493%
University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference10618$51k—58%
University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.10844$460k100058%

Other women's track & field programs in the St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Greenville University71$147k$2,065—vs
Mississippi University for Women49$106k$2,156—vs
Spalding University41$94k$2,290—vs
Principia College19$56k$2,965—vs
Lyon College16$34k$2,109—vs
Blackburn College14$31k$2,226—vs
Webster University11$31k$2,823—vs
Westminster College (Missouri)11$12k$1,117—vs

Every St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked