Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Thiel College›Men's Basketball
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Thiel College Men's Basketball

Greenville, PA · the Tomcats · Thiel College overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$136k
Team budget
20th percentile in Division III
$8,027
Per roster spot
median $9,936
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Thiel College fields a men's basketball team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $136,464, below the median of $198k — $8,027 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$136k
Spend per player$8,027
Roster size17
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$136,464 for the year
  • Operating expenses$33,717 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,027 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$22,802 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Trey Austin head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Thiel College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
819undergraduates · 920 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
71%admitted · of 2,197 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$136,464 $8,027 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$22,802
$22,490net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$56,014
Average net price$22,490
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,731
$30–48k$19,783
$48–75k$22,513
$75–110k$24,095
$110k and up$26,196
Tuition & fees
$36,864

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.4violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.40
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business32 · 18%
Education21 · 12%
Biological sciences19 · 11%
Health professions & nursing16 · 9%
Psychology12 · 7%

Research Thiel College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Thiel CollegeAllegheny College · 20 miWestminster College (Pennsylvania) · 21 miGrove City College · 24 miYoungstown State University · 25 miSlippery Rock University of Pennsylvania · 30 miHiram College · 40 miKent State University · 40 miGeneva College · 44 miLake Erie College · 50 miMercyhurst University · 51 miUniversity of Mount Union · 52 miGannon University · 52 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2017$211k—59%
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2121$155k—86%
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference24———73%
Youngstown State University Division I · Horizon League2516$2.3M95880%
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3021$552k—75%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4025$128k—93%
Kent State University Division I · Mid-American Conference40————
Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4421$144k——
Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5026$523k—64%
Mercyhurst University Division I · Northeast Conference5117$1.3M—83%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5223$373k—80%
Gannon University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference5214$979k—77%

Other men's basketball programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Francis University20$2.1M$104,092985vs
Saint Vincent College24$307k$12,808—vs
Allegheny College17$211k$12,415—vs
Waynesburg University55$167k$3,028—vs
Chatham University21$155k$7,397—vs
Westminster College (Pennsylvania)21$155k$7,380—vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)38$144k$3,797—vs
Washington and Jefferson College19$144k$7,587—vs
Geneva College21$144k$6,860—vs
Thiel College17$136k$8,027—vs
Hiram College25$128k$5,117—vs
Franciscan University of Steubenville20$96k$4,823—vs
Grove City College————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked