Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›University of Mount Union›Men's Basketball
Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference

University of Mount Union Men's Basketball

Alliance, OH · the Purple Raiders · University of Mount Union overview
23
Roster
2024–25 season
$373k
Team budget
92nd percentile in Division III
$16,237
Per roster spot
median $9,936
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
80%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Mount Union fields a men's basketball team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $373,463, well above the median of $198k — $16,237 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$373k
Spend per player$16,237
Roster size23
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster23 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$373,463 for the year
  • Operating expenses$86,270 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$16,237 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$80,451 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Josh Twiddy head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Mount Union on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,927undergraduates · 2,169 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
80%admitted · of 3,322 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1290
ACT middle 50%24 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
65%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
23on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$373,463 $16,238 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$80,451
$22,835net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,976
Average net price$22,835
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,754
$30–48k$18,475
$48–75k$20,206
$75–110k$22,934
$110k and up$25,238
Tuition & fees
$35,400

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.76violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.76
Property1.49
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business71 · 19%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation65 · 17%
Education33 · 9%
Health professions & nursing30 · 8%
Engineering26 · 7%

Research University of Mount Union

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

University of Mount UnionWalsh University · 14 miMalone University · 15 miUniversity of Akron · 24 miYoungstown State University · 28 miHiram College · 28 miGeneva College · 42 miWestminster College (Pennsylvania) · 43 miThe College of Wooster · 44 miFranciscan University of Steubenville · 45 miJohn Carroll University · 46 miCase Western Reserve University · 49 miBaldwin Wallace University · 50 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference1426$639k—78%
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference1521$558k—76%
University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference2418$3.3M94171%
Youngstown State University Division I · Horizon League2816$2.3M95880%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2825$128k—93%
Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4221$144k——
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4321$155k—86%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference4425$259k—54%
Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4520$96k—72%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference4622$276k—81%
Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association4920$272k—29%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5019$234k—77%

Other men's basketball programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Mount Union23$373k$16,237—vs
Ohio Northern University23$345k$15,007—vs
Capital University18$254k$14,110—vs
Marietta College21$247k$11,782—vs
Baldwin Wallace University19$234k$12,314—vs
Heidelberg University22$230k$10,439—vs
Muskingum University18$219k$12,182—vs
Otterbein University19$194k$10,234—vs
Wilmington College (Ohio)30$167k$5,570—vs

Every Ohio Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked