Division III · Midwest Conference
Knox College · Rankings
Galesburg, IL · Town · Private · Liberal arts college · the Prairie Fire · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
9
Top 10% finishes
of 60 lists
#14
Best standing
Aid per man · Division III
60
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Knox College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Best for englishof 410 in Division III · #16 nationally8.9%#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#29Best for computer & information sciencesof 410 in Division III · #66 nationally11.1%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#37Cheapest room and boardof 411 in Division III · #169 nationally$10,407#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $55,527 | #175 of 399 | #659 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $30,138 | #209 of 401 | #769 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $30,528 | #257 of 397 | #855 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $57,244 | #270 of 399 | #875 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $50,269 | #288 of 403 | #886 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $2,529,184 | #309 of 403 | #961 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $7,185 | #309 of 403 | #962 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $2,548,877 | #311 of 403 | #963 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 35.2% | #84 of 400 | #134 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 57% | #97 of 401 | #255 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 352 | #276 of 403 | #717 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 13 | #340 of 403 | #714 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 11.4 | #383 of 403 | #952 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 10:1 | #86 of 420 | #132 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,252 | #102 of 309 | #227 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 71% | #157 of 417 | #377 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 68% | #160 of 420 | #357 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 80% | #173 of 420 | #426 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 4,136 | #212 of 417 | #686 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for english | 8.9% | #15 of 410 | #16 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 11.1% | #29 of 410 | #66 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 3.6% | #53 of 410 | #71 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 10.7% | #66 of 410 | #163 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 3.6% | #75 of 410 | #111 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 8.0% | #84 of 410 | #139 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 10.7% | #88 of 410 | #172 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 10.7% | #123 of 410 | #223 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.4% | #161 of 410 | #561 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.9% | #218 of 410 | #453 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.7% | #241 of 410 | #577 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.4% | #294 of 410 | #876 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #295 of 410 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 10.7% | #303 of 410 | #883 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $10,407 | #37 of 411 | #169 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 63% | #76 of 412 | #288 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $68,626 | #101 of 412 | #192 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $15,705 | #191 of 413 | #635 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $25,524 | #248 of 419 | #767 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $68,626 | #312 of 412 | #873 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $10,407 | #374 of 411 | #894 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most international first-years descriptive | 23% | #6 of 420 | #8 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 68 | #63 of 416 | #186 of 1,073 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,001 | #74 of 420 | #103 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 48% | #99 of 421 | #201 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 14 mi | #127 of 421 | #415 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 40% | #146 of 420 | #328 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 52% | #295 of 421 | #834 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 2.1% | #316 of 414 | #923 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 36% | #326 of 420 | #903 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 4 | #341 of 421 | #693 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,001 | #347 of 421 | #983 of 1,086 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1951 | #70 of 417 | #260 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #233 of 400 | #101 of 400 | #354 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #234 of 371 | #244 of 371 | #122 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #187 of 400 | #120 of 400 | #311 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #203 of 401 | #131 of 401 | #319 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #77 of 217 | #19 of 217 | #151 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #98 of 221 | #17 of 221 | #176 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #130 of 232 | #74 of 232 | #181 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #102 of 282 | #13 of 282 | #279 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #259 of 399 | #324 of 399 | #49 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #211 of 382 | #169 of 382 | #238 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #181 of 328 | #109 of 328 | #212 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #167 of 338 | #16 of 338 | #290 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #238 of 400 | #251 of 400 | #149 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Knox College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board