Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Kentucky Wesleyan College›Women's Soccer
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Kentucky Wesleyan College Women's Soccer

Owensboro, KY · the Panthers · Kentucky Wesleyan College overview
33
Roster
2024–25 season
$408k
Team budget
39th percentile in Division II
$12,355
Per roster spot
median $13,706
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
67%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Kentucky Wesleyan College fields a women's soccer team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $407,735, about the median of $451k — $12,355 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $876,749 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,038 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$408k
Spend per player$12,355
Roster size33
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$35k$1.2M
this programevery Division II women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1688
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster33 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$407,735 for the year
  • Operating expenses$67,005 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,355 division median $13,706
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$876,749 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,038 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$8,486 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ty StaufferHead Women's Soccer CoachOn file · sign in
Kristen HartAssistant Women's Soccer CoachOn file · sign in
Annie StaufferAssistant Women's Soccer CoachOn file · sign in
Put Kentucky Wesleyan College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
834undergraduates · 834 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
United Methodist
67%admitted · of 2,009 applicants
SAT middle 50%750 – 1130
ACT middle 50%12 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
33on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$407,735 $12,356 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$876,749
Recruiting spend, women's
$8,486
$20,867net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,342
Average net price$20,867
Net price by family income
$0–30k$35,694
$30–48k$35,651
$48–75k$36,301
$75–110k$37,446
$110k and up$37,533
Tuition & fees
$33,393

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.75violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.75
Property5.26
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 17 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's
Business28 · 19%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation20 · 14%
Visual & performing arts20 · 14%
Psychology19 · 13%
Biological sciences11 · 7%

Research Kentucky Wesleyan College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Kentucky Wesleyan CollegeUniversity of Evansville · 27 miUniversity of Southern Indiana · 34 miWestern Kentucky University · 64 miUniversity of Louisville · 81 miSpalding University · 82 miBellarmine University · 84 miAustin Peay State University · 85 miMurray State University · 103 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 103 miVanderbilt University · 112 miHanover College · 112 miTrevecca Nazarene University · 113 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Evansville Division I · Missouri Valley Conference2731$968k98778%
University of Southern Indiana Division I · Ohio Valley Conference3435$463k—95%
Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA6427$802k100097%
University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference8131$1.6M99181%
Spalding University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8229$162k—99%
Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference8434$905k—94%
Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference8526$388k99096%
Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference10328$785k99286%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference10333$2.4M99880%
Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference11244$4M10006%
Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference11235$189k—84%
Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference11348$477k—70%

Other women's soccer programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Tiffin University70$567k$8,106—vs
Ursuline College31$556k$17,928—vs
University of Findlay36$555k$15,415—vs
Lake Erie College34$537k$15,790—vs
Cedarville University28$531k$18,976—vs
Ashland University35$509k$14,548—vs
Northwood University35$422k$12,049—vs
Kentucky Wesleyan College33$408k$12,355—vs
Walsh University43$378k$8,789—vs
Thomas More University40$305k$7,628—vs
Malone University26$287k$11,030—vs
Ohio Dominican University34$251k$7,394—vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked