Trevecca Nazarene University Women's Soccer
Trevecca Nazarene University fields a women's soccer team in the Gulf South Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 48 players, well above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $476,676, about the median of $451k — $9,930 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $1,383,047 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,382 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster48 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$476,676 for the year
- Operating expenses$92,906 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$9,930 division median $13,706
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,383,047 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,382 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$25,355 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Matheus Mello head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Arthur Hill | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Hayden Schmitt | Assistant Coach / Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Church of the Nazarene
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $476,676 $9,931 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,383,047
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $25,355
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $30,090
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Trevecca Nazarene University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 2 | 27 | $1.3M | 992 | 96% | |
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 3 | 44 | $4M | 1000 | 6% | |
| Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 4 | 26 | $2.1M | 997 | 67% | |
| Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA | 30 | 32 | $1.3M | 990 | 68% | |
| Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 43 | 26 | $388k | 990 | 96% | |
| Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA | 61 | 27 | $802k | 1000 | 97% | |
| Tennessee Technological University Division I · Southern Conference | 70 | 25 | $720k | 983 | 83% | |
| University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 80 | 27 | $250k | — | 51% | |
| Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 93 | 28 | $785k | 992 | 86% | |
| Alabama A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 94 | 57 | $525k | 918 | 66% | |
| University of Alabama in Huntsville Division II · Gulf South Conference | 98 | 31 | $441k | — | 74% | |
| University of North Alabama Division I · United Athletic Conference | 106 | 36 | $713k | 1000 | 96% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Gulf South Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union University | 32 | $634k | $19,827 | — | vs | |
| Lee University | 30 | $613k | $20,428 | — | vs | |
| University of West Alabama | 25 | $594k | $23,750 | — | vs | |
| Spring Hill College | 29 | $548k | $18,885 | — | vs | |
| Christian Brothers University | 39 | $542k | $13,895 | — | vs | |
| Auburn University at Montgomery | 22 | $537k | $24,421 | — | vs | |
| Trevecca Nazarene University | 48 | $477k | $9,930 | — | vs | |
| University of Montevallo | 32 | $470k | $14,677 | — | vs | |
| University of Alabama in Huntsville | 31 | $441k | $14,209 | — | vs | |
| Mississippi Christian University | 36 | $354k | $9,838 | — | vs | |
| Valdosta State University | 30 | $348k | $11,600 | — | vs | |
| Delta State University | 21 | $261k | $12,437 | — | vs |
Every Gulf South Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked