University of Louisville Women's Soccer
University of Louisville fields a women's soccer team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,555,046, above the median of $1.2M — $50,162 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,003,358 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,049 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,555,046 for the year
- Operating expenses$146,967 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$50,162 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,003,358 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,049 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$802,214 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Hunter Norton head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Olivia Mills | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mitch Hepburn | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jing Hughley | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 61%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,555,046 $50,163 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,003,358
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $802,214
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,828 in-state · $29,174 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 36 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Louisville
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spalding University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 2 | 29 | $162k | — | 99% | |
| Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 3 | 34 | $905k | — | 94% | |
| Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 38 | 35 | $189k | — | 84% | |
| Asbury University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 65 | 28 | $139k | — | 64% | |
| Centre College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 66 | 41 | $181k | — | 54% | |
| University of Kentucky Division I · Southeastern Conference | 69 | 56 | $2.6M | 991 | 92% | |
| Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 70 | 30 | $160k | — | 85% | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference | 78 | 33 | $2.4M | 998 | 80% | |
| Kentucky Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 81 | 33 | $408k | — | 67% | |
| Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 85 | 40 | $305k | — | 97% | |
| Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 86 | 34 | $130k | — | 57% | |
| Eastern Kentucky University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 86 | 32 | $927k | 987 | 78% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Notre Dame 4 over cap | 32 | $3.4M | $106,355 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) 2 over cap | 30 | $3.4M | $111,909 | 997 | vs | |
| Stanford University 1 over cap | 29 | $3.4M | $115,734 | 990 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University 7 over cap | 35 | $3.2M | $91,765 | 993 | vs | |
| Duke University room for 1 | 27 | $3.1M | $116,531 | 1000 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University 3 over cap | 31 | $3.1M | $98,830 | 990 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 9 over cap | 37 | $3M | $80,314 | 1000 | vs | |
| Clemson University room for 1 | 27 | $2.8M | $105,330 | 997 | vs | |
| Florida State University room for 2 | 26 | $2.8M | $107,696 | 997 | vs | |
| Boston College 10 over cap | 38 | $2.8M | $73,082 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 8 over cap | 36 | $2.6M | $72,809 | 994 | vs | |
| Syracuse University 6 over cap | 34 | $2.3M | $68,157 | 1000 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 8 over cap | 36 | $2.3M | $63,014 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 10 over cap | 38 | $2.2M | $58,719 | 981 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.9M | $65,910 | 997 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 5 over cap | 33 | $1.7M | $52,501 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 3 over cap | 31 | $1.6M | $50,162 | 991 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked