Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Hanover College›Women's Soccer
Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Hanover College Women's Soccer

Hanover, IN · the Panthers · Hanover College overview
35
Roster
2024–25 season
$189k
Team budget
75th percentile in Division III
$5,389
Per roster spot
median $5,134
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
84%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Hanover College fields a women's soccer team in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, above the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $188,627, above the median of $146k — $5,389 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$189k
Spend per player$5,389
Roster size35
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$21k$890k
this programevery Division III women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1271
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster35 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$188,627 for the year
  • Operating expenses$72,234 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,389 division median $5,134
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$35,985 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
James WattsHead Women's Soccer CoachOn file · sign in
Reegan GarrityAssistant Women's Soccer Coachnot on file
Put Hanover College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots11,436 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 34 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
962undergraduates · 1,157 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
84%admitted · of 2,702 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1240
ACT middle 50%22 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
64%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
35on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$188,627 $5,389 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$35,985
$22,929net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,152
Average net price$22,929
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,238
$30–48k$16,137
$48–75k$19,624
$75–110k$23,666
$110k and up$26,545
Tuition & fees
$41,983

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.56violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.56
Property2.41
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate
Business39 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation27 · 14%
Psychology19 · 10%
Communication & journalism19 · 10%
Biological sciences17 · 9%

Research Hanover College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Hanover CollegeSpalding University · 36 miBellarmine University · 37 miUniversity of Louisville · 38 miMount St. Joseph University · 51 miThomas More University · 52 miNorthern Kentucky University · 58 miUniversity of Cincinnati · 58 miXavier University · 61 miFranklin College · 61 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 65 miMiami University (Ohio) · 66 miTransylvania University · 70 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Spalding University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3629$162k—99%
Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference3734$905k—94%
University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference3831$1.6M99181%
Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5134$130k—57%
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5240$305k—97%
Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League5828$752k99596%
University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference5832$1.7M100088%
Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference6135$1.4M100088%
Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6121$87k—71%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference6533$2.4M99880%
Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference66————
Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference7030$160k—85%

Other women's soccer programs in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Earlham College22$202k$9,173—vs
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology34$200k$5,874—vs
Hanover College35$189k$5,389—vs
Transylvania University30$160k$5,338—vs
Mount St. Joseph University34$130k$3,834—vs
Anderson University (Indiana)34$115k$3,387—vs
Manchester University25$105k$4,200—vs
Berea College23$97k$4,228—vs
Bluffton University32$93k$2,903—vs
Franklin College21$87k$4,151—vs

Every Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked