Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Tiffin University›Women's Soccer
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Tiffin University Women's Soccer

Tiffin, OH · the Dragons · Tiffin University overview
70
Roster
2024–25 season
$567k
Team budget
74th percentile in Division II
$8,106
Per roster spot
median $13,706
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
80%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Tiffin University fields a women's soccer team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 70 players, well above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $567,475, above the median of $451k — $8,106 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $2,118,463 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $5,488 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$567k
Spend per player$8,106
Roster size70
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$35k$1.2M
this programevery Division II women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1688
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster70 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$567,475 for the year
  • Operating expenses$90,586 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,106 division median $13,706
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,118,463 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,488 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$30,022 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Rudy Brownell head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Karlie HeilmanAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Eric HaeckerAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Julie DerenemesnilGraduate Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Kii MarksGraduate Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Tiffin University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,669undergraduates · 3,598 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
80%admitted · of 4,785 applicants
SAT middle 50%870 – 1120
ACT middle 50%15 – 22
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
70on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$567,475 $8,107 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,118,463
Recruiting spend, women's
$30,022
$24,516net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$48,550
Average net price$24,516
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,982
$30–48k$20,666
$48–75k$23,742
$75–110k$27,814
$110k and up$27,426
Tuition & fees
$32,400

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.57violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.57
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
31%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business118 · 31%
Psychology80 · 21%
Criminal justice & protective services71 · 19%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation36 · 9%
Health professions & nursing26 · 7%

Research Tiffin University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Tiffin UniversityHeidelberg University · 1 miUniversity of Findlay · 25 miBowling Green State University · 30 miBluffton University · 40 miOhio Northern University · 41 miUniversity of Toledo · 44 miAshland University · 48 miOberlin College · 52 miOhio Wesleyan University · 57 miKenyon College · 66 miThe College of Wooster · 69 miOtterbein University · 70 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference132$170k—68%
University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference2536$555k—86%
Bowling Green State University Division I · Mid-American Conference3030$818k99381%
Bluffton University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference4032$93k—61%
Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4131$232k—73%
University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference4437$1.3M99895%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4835$509k—81%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5223$182k—33%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5731$183k—51%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6624$124k—31%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6929$197k—54%
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference7034$132k—83%

Other women's soccer programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Tiffin University70$567k$8,106—vs
Ursuline College31$556k$17,928—vs
University of Findlay36$555k$15,415—vs
Lake Erie College34$537k$15,790—vs
Cedarville University28$531k$18,976—vs
Ashland University35$509k$14,548—vs
Northwood University35$422k$12,049—vs
Kentucky Wesleyan College33$408k$12,355—vs
Walsh University43$378k$8,789—vs
Thomas More University40$305k$7,628—vs
Malone University26$287k$11,030—vs
Ohio Dominican University34$251k$7,394—vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked