Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›University of Findlay›Women's Soccer
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

University of Findlay Women's Soccer

Findlay, OH · the Oilers · University of Findlay overview
36
Roster
2024–25 season
$555k
Team budget
72nd percentile in Division II
$15,415
Per roster spot
median $13,706
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Findlay fields a women's soccer team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $554,951, above the median of $451k — $15,415 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $2,940,973 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,284 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$555k
Spend per player$15,415
Roster size36
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$35k$1.2M
this programevery Division II women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1688
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster36 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$554,951 for the year
  • Operating expenses$46,691 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$15,415 division median $13,706
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,940,973 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,284 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$17,174 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sierra Tom head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Isaac SandersAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Kennedy SlovakGoalkeepers Coachnot on file
Ava BartonStudent Assistant Coachnot on file
Put University of Findlay on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,954undergraduates · 5,057 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Church of God
86%admitted · of 3,760 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
62%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
36on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$554,951 $15,415 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,940,973
Recruiting spend, women's
$17,174
$26,215net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$55,150
Average net price$26,215
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,184
$30–48k$21,556
$48–75k$23,566
$75–110k$27,573
$110k and up$23,761
Tuition & fees
$39,646

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.86violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.86
Property0.20
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in agriculture · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Agriculture132 · 32%
Health professions & nursing82 · 20%
Business70 · 17%
Education37 · 9%
Biological sciences17 · 4%

Research University of Findlay

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

University of FindlayBluffton University · 17 miOhio Northern University · 22 miBowling Green State University · 22 miTiffin University · 25 miHeidelberg University · 26 miUniversity of Toledo · 42 miOhio Wesleyan University · 61 miAdrian College · 62 miAshland University · 71 miOtterbein University · 74 miPurdue University Fort Wayne · 76 miOberlin College · 76 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bluffton University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference1732$93k—61%
Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference2231$232k—73%
Bowling Green State University Division I · Mid-American Conference2230$818k99381%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference2570$567k—80%
Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference2632$170k—68%
University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference4237$1.3M99895%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6131$183k—51%
Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association6230$128k—68%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference7135$509k—81%
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference7434$132k—83%
Purdue University Fort Wayne Division I · Horizon League7634$544k100086%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference7623$182k—33%

Other women's soccer programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Tiffin University70$567k$8,106—vs
Ursuline College31$556k$17,928—vs
University of Findlay36$555k$15,415—vs
Lake Erie College34$537k$15,790—vs
Cedarville University28$531k$18,976—vs
Ashland University35$509k$14,548—vs
Northwood University35$422k$12,049—vs
Kentucky Wesleyan College33$408k$12,355—vs
Walsh University43$378k$8,789—vs
Thomas More University40$305k$7,628—vs
Malone University26$287k$11,030—vs
Ohio Dominican University34$251k$7,394—vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked