Dominican University New York Men's Golf
Dominican University New York fields a men's golf team in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 6 players, well below the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $101,172, well below the median of $190k — $16,862 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $1,168,515 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,618 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster6 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$101,172 for the year
- Operating expenses$31,952 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$16,862 division median $17,990
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,168,515 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$4,618 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,961 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Tim O'Brien head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 57%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $101,172 $16,862 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,168,515
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,961
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $33,060
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Dominican University New York
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 1 | 8 | $177k | — | 82% | |
| University of Mount Saint Vincent Division III · Skyline Conference | 9 | 5 | $41k | — | 85% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference | 11 | 12 | $314k | 977 | 96% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 11 | 12 | $314k | 977 | 96% | |
| Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference | 11 | 10 | $222k | 1000 | 78% | |
| Iona University Division I · Metro Conference | 12 | 10 | $216k | 983 | 91% | |
| Manhattanville University Division III · Skyline Conference | 12 | 8 | $14k | — | 85% | |
| Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference | 13 | 10 | $50k | — | 73% | |
| Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 13 | 9 | $162k | — | 56% | |
| Yeshiva University Division III · Skyline Conference | 14 | 13 | $41k | — | 64% | |
| Felician University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 15 | 9 | $167k | — | 94% | |
| William Paterson University of New Jersey Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 15 | 12 | $26k | — | 93% |
Other men's golf programs in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilmington University (Delaware) | 7 | $258k | $36,840 | — | vs | |
| Post University | 8 | $217k | $27,177 | — | vs | |
| St. Thomas Aquinas College | 8 | $177k | $22,175 | — | vs | |
| Thomas Jefferson University | 8 | $173k | $21,651 | — | vs | |
| Felician University | 9 | $167k | $18,604 | — | vs | |
| Dominican University New York | 6 | $101k | $16,862 | — | vs | |
| Chestnut Hill College | 8 | $73k | $9,186 | — | vs |
Every Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked