Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus›Men's Golf
Division I · Northeast Conference

Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Men's Golf

12
Roster
3 over the D-I cap of 9
$314k
Team budget
29th percentile in Division I
$26,202
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
977
APR
97% of players retained
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus fields a men's golf team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $314,435, below the median of $508k — $26,202 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 977, about the median of 993, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,205,386 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,505 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$314k
Spend per player$26,202
Roster size12
Coaching staff2
APR977

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 3 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$314,435 for the year
  • Operating expenses$70,373 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$26,202 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate977 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,205,386 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,505 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$102,385 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Rob Warren head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,440undergraduates · 7,607 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
96%admitted · of 4,259 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
62%
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 912
3 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate977
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$314,435 $26,203 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,205,386
Recruiting spend, men's
$102,385
$17,121net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$58,514
Average net price$17,121
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,150
$30–48k$12,213
$48–75k$14,926
$75–110k$23,511
$110k and up$27,494
Tuition & fees
$37,686

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.08violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.08
Property0.08
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
31%of bachelor's degrees in liberal arts & general studies · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Liberal arts & general studies169 · 31%
Business96 · 18%
Health professions & nursing59 · 11%
Psychology52 · 10%
Engineering33 · 6%

Research Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan CampusFairleigh Dickinson University, Florham · 0 miFelician University · 4 miYeshiva University · 6 miUniversity of Mount Saint Vincent · 6 miManhattan University · 7 miColumbia University-Barnard College · 7 miFordham University · 8 miWilliam Paterson University of New Jersey · 10 miStevens Institute of Technology · 11 miSt. Thomas Aquinas College · 11 miDominican University New York · 11 miNew York University · 12 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom012$314k97796%
Felician University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference49$167k—94%
Yeshiva University Division III · Skyline Conference613$41k—64%
University of Mount Saint Vincent Division III · Skyline Conference65$41k—85%
Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference710$222k100078%
Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League78$380k10004%
Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference89$162k—56%
William Paterson University of New Jersey Division III · Atlantic East Conference1012$26k—93%
Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1112$131k—43%
St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference118$177k—82%
Dominican University New York Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference116$101k—79%
New York University Division III · Liberty League1210$181k—9%

Other men's golf programs in the Northeast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Long Island University room for 18$490k$61,194—vs
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus 3 over cap12$314k$26,202977vs
Howard University 3 over cap12$288k$24,019—vs
Binghamton University room for 18$272k$34,0471000vs
Wagner College at cap9$191k$21,192998vs
Le Moyne College 1 over cap10$183k$18,288—vs
Chicago State University 3 over cap12$178k$14,840979vs
University of Maryland Eastern Shore 3 over cap12$177k$14,788995vs
University of New Haven room for 18$131k$16,333—vs
Mercyhurst University 3 over cap12$124k$10,340—vs
North Carolina Central University room for 27$101k$14,4191000vs

Every Northeast Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked