Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Yeshiva University›Men's Golf
Division III · Skyline Conference

Yeshiva University Men's Golf

New York, NY · the Maccabees · Yeshiva University overview
13
Roster
2024–25 season
$41k
Team budget
25th percentile in Division III
$3,147
Per roster spot
median $5,635
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
64%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Yeshiva University fields a men's golf team in the Skyline Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $40,915, below the median of $65k — $3,147 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$41k
Spend per player$3,147
Roster size13
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster13 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$40,915 for the year
  • Operating expenses$13,520 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,147 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$916 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chad Austein head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Yeshiva University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,091undergraduates · 6,826 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
64%admitted · of 1,713 applicants
SAT middle 50%1320 – 1500
ACT middle 50%28 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
85%
13on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$40,915 $3,147 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$916
$38,118net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$71,550
Average net price$38,118
Net price by family income
$0–30k$27,089
$30–48k$25,446
$48–75k$29,934
$75–110k$46,896
$110k and up$69,117
Tuition & fees
$49,900

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.05violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.05
Property0.53
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in business · 15 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business196 · 34%
Biological sciences71 · 12%
Psychology66 · 12%
Multidisciplinary studies65 · 11%
Computer & information sciences48 · 8%

Research Yeshiva University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Yeshiva UniversityFordham University · 3 miManhattan University · 3 miColumbia University-Barnard College · 3 miUniversity of Mount Saint Vincent · 4 miFairleigh Dickinson University, Florham · 6 miFairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus · 6 miFelician University · 9 miStevens Institute of Technology · 9 miIona University · 9 miNew York University · 9 miPratt Institute · 11 miSt. Joseph's University, New York L.I. · 11 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference39$162k—56%
Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference310$222k100078%
Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League38$380k10004%
University of Mount Saint Vincent Division III · Skyline Conference45$41k—85%
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom612$314k97796%
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference612$314k97796%
Felician University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference99$167k—94%
Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom912$131k—43%
Iona University Division I · Metro Conference910$216k98391%
New York University Division III · Liberty League910$181k—9%
Pratt Institute Division III · Independent11———53%
St. Joseph's University, New York L.I. Division III · Skyline Conference1113$31k—71%

Other men's golf programs in the Skyline Conference

Every Skyline Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked