University of the Incarnate Word Women's Soccer
University of the Incarnate Word fields a women's soccer team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $1,039,638, below the median of $1.2M — $34,654 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,280,061 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $23,363 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster30 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$1,039,638 for the year
- Operating expenses$132,549 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$34,654 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,280,061 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$23,363 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$68,742 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jake Plant head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Victoria Ramirez | Associate Head Women's Soccer Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 53%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,039,638 $34,655 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,280,061
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $68,742
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $35,660
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of the Incarnate Word
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 1 | 32 | $380k | — | 28% | |
| St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference | 6 | 26 | $512k | — | 89% | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference | 12 | 34 | $1.2M | 978 | 88% | |
| Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 30 | 28 | $191k | — | 95% | |
| Texas State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 43 | 32 | $1.2M | 1000 | 89% | |
| Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 56 | 28 | $133k | — | 88% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 68 | 37 | $837k | — | 84% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 71 | 39 | $3.4M | 1000 | 29% | |
| Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 76 | 28 | $165k | — | 91% | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 94 | 35 | $230k | — | 39% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 126 | 32 | $179k | — | 95% | |
| Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi Division I · Southland Conference | 140 | 29 | $908k | 994 | 89% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Southland Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of the Incarnate Word 2 over cap | 30 | $1M | $34,654 | 990 | vs | |
| Lamar University 5 over cap | 33 | $1M | $31,495 | 994 | vs | |
| East Texas A&M University room for 1 | 27 | $950k | $35,193 | — | vs | |
| Houston Christian University room for 3 | 25 | $941k | $37,638 | 986 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi 1 over cap | 29 | $908k | $31,319 | 994 | vs | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 1 over cap | 29 | $820k | $28,259 | 988 | vs | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University 3 over cap | 31 | $773k | $24,927 | 992 | vs | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University 6 over cap | 34 | $701k | $20,616 | 962 | vs | |
| Northwestern State University 5 over cap | 33 | $687k | $20,816 | 967 | vs | |
| McNeese State University 8 over cap | 36 | $564k | $15,655 | 991 | vs | |
| Nicholls State University 8 over cap | 36 | $411k | $11,428 | 980 | vs |
Every Southland Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked