Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›McNeese State University›Women's Soccer
Division I · Southland Conference

McNeese State University Women's Soccer

Lake Charles, LA · the Cowboys and Cowgirls · McNeese State University overview
36
Roster
8 over the D-I cap of 28
$564k
Team budget
9th percentile in Division I
$15,655
Per roster spot
median $37,254
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
991
APR
99% of players retained
68%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

McNeese State University fields a women's soccer team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $563,606, well below the median of $1.2M — $15,655 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 8 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,779,173 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,851 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$564k
Spend per player$15,655
Roster size36
Coaching staff3
APR991

Team budgets across the division

$316k$4.5M
this programevery Division I women's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

1357
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster36 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 8 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$563,606 for the year
  • Operating expenses$12,634 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$15,655 division median $37,254
  • Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 974 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,779,173 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,851 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$118,963 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alexsis Cable head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Trent IvyAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put McNeese State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,560undergraduates · 6,060 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
68%admitted · of 3,294 applicants
SAT middle 50%810 – 1120
ACT middle 50%18 – 24
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
36on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2836
8 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate991
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$563,606 $15,656 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,779,173
Recruiting spend, women's
$118,963
$11,393net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,280
Sticker, out-of-state$27,780
Average net price$11,393
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,431
$30–48k$8,219
$48–75k$12,263
$75–110k$15,353
$110k and up$17,328
Tuition & fees
$8,460 in-state · $9,960 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.16violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.16
Property2.46
In residence halls
15 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 19 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing207 · 21%
Business169 · 17%
Liberal arts & general studies131 · 13%
Engineering69 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation68 · 7%

Research McNeese State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

McNeese State UniversityLamar University · 52 miUniversity of Louisiana at Lafayette · 72 miNorthwestern State University · 109 miLouisiana State University · 123 miSouthern University, Baton Rouge · 123 miStephen F. Austin State University · 131 miUniversity of Houston · 131 miTexas Southern University · 132 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Texas) · 134 miRice University · 135 miHouston Christian University · 142 miSam Houston State University · 144 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lamar University Division I · Southland Conference5233$1M99486%
University of Louisiana at Lafayette Division I · Sun Belt Conference7238$1.3M98289%
Northwestern State University Division I · Southland Conference10933$687k96794%
Louisiana State University Division I · Southeastern Conference12332$2.7M98874%
Southern University, Baton Rouge Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.12330$431k96550%
Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference13131$773k99288%
University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference13132$1.4M98670%
Texas Southern University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.13232$583k97293%
University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference13430$173k—93%
Rice University Division I · American Conference13531$2.1M10008%
Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference14225$941k98685%
Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA14427$877k97985%

Other women's soccer programs in the Southland Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of the Incarnate Word 2 over cap30$1M$34,654990vs
Lamar University 5 over cap33$1M$31,495994vs
East Texas A&M University room for 127$950k$35,193—vs
Houston Christian University room for 325$941k$37,638986vs
Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi 1 over cap29$908k$31,319994vs
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 1 over cap29$820k$28,259988vs
Stephen F. Austin State University 3 over cap31$773k$24,927992vs
Southeastern Louisiana University 6 over cap34$701k$20,616962vs
Northwestern State University 5 over cap33$687k$20,816967vs
McNeese State University 8 over cap36$564k$15,655991vs
Nicholls State University 8 over cap36$411k$11,428980vs

Every Southland Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked