Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley›Women's Soccer
Division I · Southland Conference

The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley Women's Soccer

29
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 28
$820k
Team budget
26th percentile in Division I
$28,259
Per roster spot
median $37,254
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
988
APR
98% of players retained
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley fields a women's soccer team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $819,532, below the median of $1.2M — $28,259 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,954,372 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,179 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$820k
Spend per player$28,259
Roster size29
Coaching staff3
APR988

Team budgets across the division

$316k$4.5M
this programevery Division I women's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

1357
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster29 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$819,532 for the year
  • Operating expenses$173,651 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$28,259 division median $37,254
  • Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 976 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,954,372 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,179 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$162,745 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Nataki Stewart head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Melanie ChandlerAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Isabel ter WeemeAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
27,040undergraduates · 31,931 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
85%admitted · of 13,542 applicants
SAT middle 50%910 – 1110
ACT middle 50%16 – 22
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
29on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2829
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate988
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$819,532 $28,260 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,954,372
Recruiting spend, women's
$162,745
$6,978net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,477
Sticker, out-of-state$34,557
Average net price$6,978
Net price by family income
$0–30k$5,006
$30–48k$5,775
$48–75k$7,695
$75–110k$13,104
$110k and up$16,528
Tuition & fees
$9,467 in-state · $19,542 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.16violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.16
Property0.06
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
11%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business570 · 11%
Health professions & nursing562 · 11%
Biological sciences559 · 11%
Multidisciplinary studies485 · 10%
Psychology472 · 9%

Research The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

The University of Texas Rio Grande ValleyTexas A&M University-Corpus Christi · 110 miTexas A&M International University · 117 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi Division I · Southland Conference11029$908k99489%
Texas A&M International University Division II · Lone Star Conference11724$477k—46%

Other women's soccer programs in the Southland Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of the Incarnate Word 2 over cap30$1M$34,654990vs
Lamar University 5 over cap33$1M$31,495994vs
East Texas A&M University room for 127$950k$35,193—vs
Houston Christian University room for 325$941k$37,638986vs
Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi 1 over cap29$908k$31,319994vs
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 1 over cap29$820k$28,259988vs
Stephen F. Austin State University 3 over cap31$773k$24,927992vs
Southeastern Louisiana University 6 over cap34$701k$20,616962vs
Northwestern State University 5 over cap33$687k$20,816967vs
McNeese State University 8 over cap36$564k$15,655991vs
Nicholls State University 8 over cap36$411k$11,428980vs

Every Southland Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked