Nicholls State University Women's Soccer
Nicholls State University fields a women's soccer team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $411,418, well below the median of $1.2M — $11,428 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 8 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 980, about the median of 993, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,243,877 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,219 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster36 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 8 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$411,418 for the year
- Operating expenses$77,394 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$11,428 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate980 multi-year; 934 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,243,877 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,219 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$11,688 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kristy Helmers head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Benjamin Nelson | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Andre Luiten | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 53%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $411,418 $11,428 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,243,877
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $11,688
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,173 in-state · $9,266 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Nicholls State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana State University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 48 | 32 | $2.7M | 988 | 74% | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University Division I · Southland Conference | 54 | 34 | $701k | 962 | 94% | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 56 | 30 | $431k | 965 | 50% | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 78 | 38 | $1.3M | 982 | 89% | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 137 | 26 | $729k | 987 | 99% | |
| Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 145 | 18 | $334k | 969 | 25% | |
| McNeese State University Division I · Southland Conference | 147 | 36 | $564k | 991 | 68% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Southland Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of the Incarnate Word 2 over cap | 30 | $1M | $34,654 | 990 | vs | |
| Lamar University 5 over cap | 33 | $1M | $31,495 | 994 | vs | |
| East Texas A&M University room for 1 | 27 | $950k | $35,193 | — | vs | |
| Houston Christian University room for 3 | 25 | $941k | $37,638 | 986 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi 1 over cap | 29 | $908k | $31,319 | 994 | vs | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 1 over cap | 29 | $820k | $28,259 | 988 | vs | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University 3 over cap | 31 | $773k | $24,927 | 992 | vs | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University 6 over cap | 34 | $701k | $20,616 | 962 | vs | |
| Northwestern State University 5 over cap | 33 | $687k | $20,816 | 967 | vs | |
| McNeese State University 8 over cap | 36 | $564k | $15,655 | 991 | vs | |
| Nicholls State University 8 over cap | 36 | $411k | $11,428 | 980 | vs |
Every Southland Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked