Sam Houston State University Women's Soccer
Sam Houston State University fields a women's soccer team in the Conference USA (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $877,262, below the median of $1.2M — $32,491 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's soccer programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 979, about the median of 993, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,217,110 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,408 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster27 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$877,262 for the year
- Operating expenses$238,923 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$32,491 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate979 multi-year; 960 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,217,110 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,408 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$105,350 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kendall Ayers head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Max Flores | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Savannah Madden | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $877,262 $32,491 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,217,110
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $105,350
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,228 in-state · $19,020 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 19 burglaries · 35 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Sam Houston State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 47 | 34 | $4.5M | 989 | 63% | |
| Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 50 | 29 | $390k | 958 | 75% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 68 | 30 | $173k | — | 93% | |
| Rice University Division I · American Conference | 69 | 31 | $2.1M | 1000 | 8% | |
| Texas Southern University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 70 | 32 | $583k | 972 | 93% | |
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 70 | 32 | $1.4M | 986 | 70% | |
| Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference | 71 | 25 | $941k | 986 | 85% | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference | 82 | 31 | $773k | 992 | 88% | |
| Lamar University Division I · Southland Conference | 99 | 33 | $1M | 994 | 86% | |
| Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 109 | 33 | $3.4M | 997 | 51% | |
| The University of Texas at Tyler Division II · Lone Star Conference | 112 | 36 | $448k | — | 92% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 116 | 32 | $179k | — | 95% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Conference USA
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty University 3 over cap | 31 | $1.7M | $53,914 | 982 | vs | |
| University of Delaware at cap | 28 | $1.4M | $49,338 | 997 | vs | |
| Middle Tennessee State University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.3M | $40,655 | 990 | vs | |
| New Mexico State University 7 over cap | 35 | $1.1M | $31,893 | 971 | vs | |
| Kennesaw State University 6 over cap | 34 | $1.1M | $31,703 | 982 | vs | |
| Florida International University 2 over cap | 30 | $1M | $34,061 | 974 | vs | |
| Jacksonville State University 2 over cap | 30 | $881k | $29,368 | 972 | vs | |
| Sam Houston State University room for 1 | 27 | $877k | $32,491 | 979 | vs | |
| Missouri State University 3 over cap | 31 | $867k | $27,977 | 1000 | vs | |
| Western Kentucky University room for 1 | 27 | $802k | $29,695 | 1000 | vs |
Every Conference USA women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked