Texas Southern University Women's Soccer
Texas Southern University fields a women's soccer team in the Southwestern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $583,156, well below the median of $1.2M — $18,223 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 972, about the median of 993, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,614,375 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,440 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster32 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$583,156 for the year
- Operating expenses$109,936 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$18,223 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate972 multi-year; 981 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,614,375 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,440 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$16,200 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Danesha Adams head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Serebe Kajubi | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 20%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $583,156 $18,224 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,614,375
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $16,200
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,637 in-state · $20,397 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Texas Southern University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 1 | 32 | $1.4M | 986 | 70% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 2 | 30 | $173k | — | 93% | |
| Rice University Division I · American Conference | 2 | 31 | $2.1M | 1000 | 8% | |
| Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference | 9 | 25 | $941k | 986 | 85% | |
| Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 46 | 29 | $390k | 958 | 75% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 70 | 27 | $877k | 979 | 85% | |
| Lamar University Division I · Southland Conference | 80 | 33 | $1M | 994 | 86% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 85 | 34 | $4.5M | 989 | 63% | |
| McNeese State University Division I · Southland Conference | 132 | 36 | $564k | 991 | 68% | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference | 138 | 31 | $773k | 992 | 88% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 147 | 39 | $3.4M | 1000 | 29% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 148 | 37 | $837k | — | 84% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Southwestern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Southern University 4 over cap | 32 | $583k | $18,223 | 972 | vs | |
| Alabama A&M University 29 over cap | 57 | $525k | $9,217 | 918 | vs | |
| Grambling State University 4 over cap | 32 | $521k | $16,293 | 948 | vs | |
| Alabama State University room for 1 | 27 | $473k | $17,535 | 972 | vs | |
| Jackson State University 13 over cap | 41 | $471k | $11,476 | 980 | vs | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge 2 over cap | 30 | $431k | $14,353 | 965 | vs | |
| Prairie View A&M University 1 over cap | 29 | $390k | $13,445 | 958 | vs | |
| Alcorn State University room for 10 | 18 | $334k | $18,553 | 969 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff room for 15 | 13 | $328k | $25,264 | 977 | vs |
Every Southwestern Athletic Conf. women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked