Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association
Fresno Pacific University · Rankings
Fresno, CA · City · Private · Master's university · the Sunbirds · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
4
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
7
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#3
Best standing
Class size · Division II
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Fresno Pacific University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $10,469 | #44 of 297 | #332 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $8,823 | #45 of 295 | #349 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $51,345 | #55 of 297 | #340 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $56,181 | #58 of 295 | #395 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $74,896 | #85 of 297 | #497 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $24,804 | #90 of 297 | #453 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $3,549,719 | #94 of 295 | #415 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $9,741,751 | #96 of 297 | #474 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $9,078,333 | #108 of 297 | #488 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 46% | #135 of 294 | #308 of 662 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $78,289 | #137 of 295 | #600 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $32,351 | #201 of 295 | #814 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.1 | #36 of 297 | #212 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 22.6% | #86 of 297 | #311 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 14 | #124 of 297 | #617 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 366 | #153 of 297 | #683 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 14% | #266 of 294 | #998 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 8:1 | #3 of 299 | #36 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 58% | #28 of 273 | #218 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 81% | #43 of 299 | #392 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 56% | #93 of 299 | #624 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 1,516 | #238 of 273 | #968 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for public administration & social work | 13.5% | #3 of 294 | #5 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 1.2% | #87 of 294 | #466 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.8% | #108 of 294 | #496 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.8% | #121 of 294 | #605 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 7.7% | #126 of 294 | #456 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 16.9% | #167 of 294 | #549 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.8% | #170 of 294 | #667 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 7.3% | #195 of 294 | #588 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #220 of 294 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.2% | #221 of 294 | #798 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 1.0% | #226 of 294 | #672 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.6% | #230 of 294 | #903 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #231 of 294 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 3.1% | #237 of 294 | #903 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 1.3% | #244 of 294 | #802 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.0% | #254 of 294 | #952 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.2% | #266 of 294 | #979 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 68% | #34 of 293 | #160 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $10,148 | #74 of 293 | #138 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $49,395 | #95 of 293 | #556 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $15,668 | #116 of 299 | #289 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $13,059 | #134 of 298 | #458 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $49,395 | #199 of 293 | #509 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $10,148 | #220 of 293 | #926 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 20.5% | #3 of 299 | #8 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 74% | #10 of 299 | #41 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 9% | #21 of 299 | #125 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 88% | #61 of 299 | #197 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,616 | #77 of 299 | #259 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 56 | #128 of 292 | #479 of 1,073 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 6 mi | #191 of 299 | #613 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,616 | #223 of 299 | #827 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 1 | #223 of 299 | #933 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 3% | #267 of 299 | #995 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 26% | #290 of 299 | #1,043 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.46 | #74 of 223 | #181 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.46 | #148 of 223 | #628 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 2.20 | #210 of 223 | #707 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2015 | #271 of 300 | #1,038 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #125 of 256 | #100 of 256 | #146 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #33 of 247 | #49 of 247 | #68 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #98 of 293 | #127 of 293 | #90 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #99 of 294 | #96 of 294 | #143 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #12 of 199 | #39 of 199 | #57 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 71 peers | #28 of 71 | #23 of 71 | #23 of 71 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 91 peers | #37 of 91 | #37 of 91 | #32 of 91 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #35 of 131 | #57 of 131 | #26 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #77 of 178 | #60 of 178 | #102 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #12 of 229 | #2 of 229 | #153 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #19 of 255 | #6 of 255 | #144 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #117 of 283 | #75 of 283 | #217 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Water Polo · 7 peers | #7 of 7 | #6 of 7 | #6 of 7 | — | Men's Water Polo lists |
| Women's Water Polo · 8 peers | #4 of 8 | #3 of 8 | #4 of 8 | — | Women's Water Polo lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Fresno Pacific University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board