Fresno Pacific University Men's Basketball
Fresno Pacific University fields a men's basketball team in the California Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $724,134, above the median of $642k — $40,229 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $1,905,940 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,823 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster18 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$724,134 for the year
- Operating expenses$147,506 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$40,229 division median $37,568
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,905,940 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,823 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$12,467 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel Dyck head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Mennonite Brethren Church
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 56%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $724,134 $40,230 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,905,940
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $12,467
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $35,558
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Fresno Pacific University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State University, Fresno Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 6 | 18 | $4.5M | 930 | 96% | |
| University of California, Merced Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 58 | 20 | $312k | — | 39% | |
| California State University, Stanislaus Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 83 | 17 | $666k | — | 97% | |
| California State University, Bakersfield Division I · Big West Conference | 101 | 15 | $2.3M | 964 | 88% | |
| California Polytechnic State University Division I · Big West Conference | 111 | 21 | $2.5M | 958 | 30% | |
| California State University, Monterey Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 114 | 16 | $601k | — | 95% | |
| Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 120 | — | — | — | — | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference | 123 | 15 | $4.2M | 945 | 95% | |
| San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 126 | 16 | $2.8M | 980 | 80% | |
| Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference | 129 | 16 | $6M | 975 | 44% | |
| University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 130 | 15 | $332k | — | 63% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 143 | 16 | $11M | 998 | 4% |
Other men's basketball programs in the California Collegiate Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State University, San Bernardino | 16 | $1.4M | $87,667 | — | vs | |
| California State University, East Bay | 17 | $945k | $55,607 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Los Angeles | 16 | $789k | $49,282 | — | vs | |
| California State Polytechnic University, Pomona | 17 | $786k | $46,219 | — | vs | |
| Fresno Pacific University | 18 | $724k | $40,229 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Dominguez Hills | 16 | $720k | $44,999 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Chico | 15 | $677k | $45,138 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Stanislaus | 17 | $666k | $39,201 | — | vs | |
| California State Polytechnic University, Humboldt | 15 | $652k | $43,463 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Monterey Bay | 16 | $601k | $37,568 | — | vs | |
| Menlo College | 15 | $554k | $36,953 | — | vs | |
| California State University, San Marcos | 16 | $554k | $34,597 | — | vs | |
| San Francisco State University | 16 | $495k | $30,964 | — | vs | |
| University of California, Merced | 20 | $312k | $15,585 | — | vs |
Every California Collegiate Athletic Association men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked